"The child is as small as a cat."

Translation:Το παιδί είναι τόσο μικρό όσο μία γάτα.

September 26, 2016

7 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Is somebody able to help me out here?

So, I was just marked incorrectly for 'το παιδί είναι τόσο μικρά όσο μια γάτα'.

It's not been explained, so I'm presuming from the incorrect mark, that when making comparisons like this you gender the adjective based on the subject of the simile, not the object it's being compared to?

September 26, 2016

troll1995

Yes. It goes like: Το παιδί είναι μικρό->(How small??)Το παιδί είναι τόσο μικρό όσο μια γάτα. The word μικρό is predicate to the word παιδί. (Also the most common feminine for μικρός is μικρή, μικρά is very literary)

September 26, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll, you're a star! Due to a completely grammarless 80s/90s education, it doesn't help that I'm simultaneously having to learn English grammar in order to learn Greek!

September 26, 2016

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Sorry to always be the one to ask this but why is the indefinite article needed here?

November 29, 2018

Dimitra956826

Because the sentence wouldn't make sense without it. :P The noun is in singular, and the article is needed in English, just like it's needed in Greek. ^.^

November 30, 2018

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Gotcha. Thanks for helping. I think my confusion stems from something I read on another thread here. the person said the general rule is if the number didn't need to be specified the indefinite article could be omitted. Is there a better rule than that?

Are the exceptions the same in Greek? As boring as TV, as black as night, as hot as hell, etc?

November 30, 2018

Dimitra956826

You're welcome. The rule is pretty accurate, but the problem lies in όσο. You can't use the phrase τόσο.... όσο... and not use an article after όσο (unless, of course, there is some sort of pronoun following, instead of a noun. Όσο εγώ, όσο εσύ etc.)

November 30, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.