1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This is not a cup, but a mug…

"This is not a cup, but a mug."

Translation:Ez nem csésze, hanem bögre.

September 26, 2016

4 Comments


Daniel640094

Couldn't I slip "egy" in front of the nouns here?


Hulk014

Yep. "Ez nem egy csésze, hanem egy bögre." Althought i would stick to the original.


vvsey

Or slip just one "egy". I would put it in front of the second noun. Just for a slight emphasis:

Ez nem csésze, hanem egy bögre.

But either way is fine.


SeanFogart4

But a mug is a sort of cup!

Wiktionary (emphasis mine):

bögre (plural bögrék)

mug (a large cup for hot liquids, usually having a handle and used without a saucer)

Then again, Wikipedia has Csésze_(edény) linked to Teacup. I suppose edény/vessel is closer to what I mean by cup? Nah, Wikipedia links that to container, Pohár to cup, Üveg to glass, but that's the material, and they only have a list of various drinking vessels under glassware for drinking glass. Google translate gives ivópoharak literally drinking (ivó from iszik, inni) glasses/cups? This is going in circles . . .

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.