"You read them a book."

Translation:Τους διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο.

September 26, 2016

21 Comments


spacemanue

Why is "διαβάζεις τους ένα βιβλίο" wrong but "Τους διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο." and "διάβασε τους ένα βιβλίο." are shown as correct solutions? Is it a word order problem? And is the form "διάβασε" not the imperative?

November 8, 2016

ChrysiCh.

The problem with "διαβάζεις τους ένα βιβλίο" is the word order indeed. When you use the weak (shortened) form of the pronoun, it should precede the verb, otherwise you can use the strong type with a preposition "Τους διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο" or "Διαβάζεις σε αυτούς ένα βιβλίο", the second sentence doesn't sound very natural though. "Διάβασέ τους ένα βιβλίο" in this word order can only be imperative ("διάβασε" alone could also be the third singular person of the simple past, but that needs another word order) so it shouldn't be given as a correct answer, because in English that would be "Read them a book"

May 25, 2017

spacemanue

Thank you, now I understand the difference!

May 26, 2017

JtqlLNuI
May 10, 2018

Juan_Humaran

"Τους διάβασες ένα βιβλίο" should be accepted since the verb "read" is spelled the same present/past

January 26, 2017

troll1995

You are right! Added now!

January 26, 2017

JJLz2h

Is "σου τους διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο" incorrect?

March 17, 2019

Op777

What's wrong with "Διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο τους" ?

September 26, 2016

troll1995

Ένα βιβλίο τους is one of their books. Τούς is the weak form of αυτούς and when is used for an indirect object, it comes before the verb. If you want you can say "Διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο σε αυτούς=You read a book to them" So its either "Weak Pronoun form+ verb" or "verb+σε+strong pronoun form" There are more detailed answers here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17690328

September 26, 2016

JamesStrat8

διαβάζεις / διάβασε ?

September 25, 2017

Seeotter71

Why not τους σας?

October 29, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Could you elaborate on your question, please?

October 29, 2018

Seeotter71

How can we distinguish: "My wife reads a book" and "My wife read me a book" ?

October 29, 2018

troll1995

Η γυναίκα μου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο=My wife reads a book, Η γυναίκα μού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο=The woman reads me a book, Η γυναίκα μου μού (the accent is not necessary on this one) διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο=My wife reads me a book.

October 29, 2018

Seeotter71

thanks a lot +1!

October 30, 2018

filiplivie1

First ya'll

November 11, 2018

Jane416765

Why is 'Εσείς διαβάζετε ένα βιβλίο σε αυτούς' incorrect? Thanks

February 11, 2019

MaggieHyam

Ι struggle with this too - when should εσεἰσ be used at the beginning of the sentence - I keep getting this wrong on various examples

February 11, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

There are just too many translations for this sentence and that one had been left out - added now!

February 14, 2019

RanHinrichs

Εσείς τους διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο. Why is this wrong?

February 14, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

It's either "Εσείς τους διαβάζετε..." or "Εσύ τους διαβάζεις".

February 14, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.