1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You read them a book."

"You read them a book."

Translation:Τους διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο.

September 26, 2016

61 Comments


spacemanue

Why is "διαβάζεις τους ένα βιβλίο" wrong but "Τους διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο." and "διάβασε τους ένα βιβλίο." are shown as correct solutions? Is it a word order problem? And is the form "διάβασε" not the imperative?


ChrysiCh.

The problem with "διαβάζεις τους ένα βιβλίο" is the word order indeed. When you use the weak (shortened) form of the pronoun, it should precede the verb, otherwise you can use the strong type with a preposition "Τους διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο" or "Διαβάζεις σε αυτούς ένα βιβλίο", the second sentence doesn't sound very natural though. "Διάβασέ τους ένα βιβλίο" in this word order can only be imperative ("διάβασε" alone could also be the third singular person of the simple past, but that needs another word order) so it shouldn't be given as a correct answer, because in English that would be "Read them a book"


Op777

What's wrong with "Διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο τους" ?


troll1995
Mod

Ένα βιβλίο τους is one of their books. Τούς is the weak form of αυτούς and when is used for an indirect object, it comes before the verb. If you want you can say "Διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο σε αυτούς=You read a book to them" So its either "Weak Pronoun form+ verb" or "verb+σε+strong pronoun form" There are more detailed answers here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17690328


Seeotter71

Why not τους σας?


G.Georgopoulos

Could you elaborate on your question, please?


Seeotter71

How can we distinguish: "My wife reads a book" and "My wife read me a book" ?


troll1995
Mod

Η γυναίκα μου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο=My wife reads a book, Η γυναίκα μού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο=The woman reads me a book, Η γυναίκα μου μού (the accent is not necessary on this one) διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο=My wife reads me a book.


jim69803

I'm not getting when to use "ενα" and when to use "μια".


G.Georgopoulos

The indefinite article for neuter and feminine nouns, respectively.


Hlne765800

Why "Εσείς τους διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο" is marked as incorrect?


troll1995
Mod

Εσείς is you (plural) but διαβάζεις is you (singular), so they don't match. You can either use εσύ διαβάζεις or εσείς διαβάζετε :)


JakubSebek

Εσύ τις διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο not accepted?


troll1995
Mod

Τους is the weak form of the genitive pronoun for both masculine and feminine and in this case we use the genitive because we have an indirect object. Τις/Τες is the weak form of the accusative pronoun for feminine. The confusion comes from the fact that Τους is also the weak accusative for masculine.


BigDBigDBigD

I tried to be fancy and typed "Διαβάζεις σε αυτές ένα βιβλίο", which was marked as incorrect. Is there an actual mistake in this, or was I just not supposed to use the emphatic form? I'm aware that it's unusual (I was envisioning a situation where a son is mad at his parent for only reading a book to his sisters, but not to him).


troll1995
Mod

That is correct. We already accept it as a correct translation. Could you please use the report button next time that you think something should be accepted as well as leave a message? This way we can see what you actually wrote and see if there was some typo or if it is a bug.


JillMahon

When is an article needed? Posts on other questions have indicated that adding the word ένα is done to emphasize that there is only one, and leaving it out is fine if that emphasis isn't needed. But here, Τους διαβάζεις βιβλίο was incorrect.


G.Georgopoulos

Because there could be ≥2 books.


LeonAchill

I can't figure out where 'you' is in this sentence. If 'τους' means 'them' or 'their', and 'διαβαζεις' is second person for 'read', then...


D_..
Mod

'You' is only implied in the Greek sentence, not spelled out, because of the verb ending -εις in διαβάζεις. The conjugation goes: (εγώ) διαβάζω, (εσύ) διαβάζεις, (αυτός/ή/ό) διαβάζει... So you don't need the pronoun. Τους is 'them' ('to them' in fact, indirect object in both languages). For τους to be a possessive ('their'), it has to be either after the noun (βιβλίο τους) or after δικό.


Tony982766

Why do other exercises specify the object (you, them, she) but this sentence does not?


jaye16
Mod

This is explained in the comment right above yours.


ChristianN56199

Am I missing something here. So far in all examples in which someone makes something to others we see two pronouns in the greek sentence, like: Αυτοί διαβάζουν μοι ένα βιβλίον... What would be the "complete" sentence in this case?


troll1995
Mod

You read them a book=Εσύ τους διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο. In Greek, you can omit the pronoun if it is the subject of the sentence, because it is easily understood from the ending of the verb. So, Τους διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο is correct, if more natural.


Blunder9

OH! The spelling of "read" is plural, so it's "you all," and the τους is the plural for "them". Right?


D_..
Mod

The spelling of read is second person singular, see the conjugation here.

the τους is the plural for "them".

That is correct. For more on the use of pronouns as indirect objects please read the comments here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/18895038 and for more on strong and weak pronoun forms, search for Greek AND weak AND strong AND pronoun AND forms in the discussion forum.


Milne176659

Why is τους before διαβάζεις? And why is it incorrect to put it after please ?


jaye16
Mod

This is explained in the first comment on this page.

See here for some learning advice.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Milne176659

Hello, Why is τους before διαβάζεις and why is it incorrect to put it after please ? Thank you !


D_..
Mod

Hi,

please read the comments here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/18895038 and for more on strong and weak pronoun forms, search for Greek AND weak AND strong AND pronoun AND forms in the discussion forum.


NicholasWarholak

Why is there no pronoun for "you" here? If it's "you read them a book" why would it be τους διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο and not Εσύ τους διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο ?


jaye16
Mod

The "You/εσύ" is shown in the verb ending "διαβάζεις" = you read. This is already explained above. You should read the comments before you post.


ChrisSween19

Why doesn't Σου start the sentence?


jaye16
Mod

"Σου" means "your" and is used after the noun...for example..."το βιβλίο σου" ->"your book".

If you mean to start the sentence with you you can...read the other comments here where there are examples of how to use "εσύ or εσείς.


Aleta345067

Why did you throw a curve ball. Please explain why you would leave out the σού. Thank you


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, I don't understand. Where did you expect σου. Look at the top of this page for the translation.

And read the comment above you'rs...This sentence does not need σου.


GoldenightMC

"Εσυ τους διαβάζεις ενα βιβλιο"?


Tidalbore

Why not: "Εσύ τους διαβάζεις ένα Βιβλιο"? All the others in this lesson seem to have two pronouns before the verb. Thank you :)


D_..
Mod

Hi Tidalbore, please read the previous comments, your question has already been answered. :) I suspect they were not able to see previous comments, if so, please report this directly to Duolingo at https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- Also, if I'm guessing correctly, to avoid having this happen again until Duo fixes the issue, use the Duolingo desktop version, not the app.


Blunder9

I don't understand why this ending on first-person διαβάζω is -εις.


jaye16
Mod

This not first-person...this is third-person YOU so it is:

"You read them a book." Translation:Τους διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο.


Riki115

Is it wrong to say "Τους διαβάζεις βιβλίο" ?


Gerhard418622

Γιατί "Τα διαβάζεις..." εδώ είναι λάθος; "Τα" μπορούν να είναι παιδιά, αγόρια, κορίτσια κτλ.!


Gerhard418622

Γιατί είναι λάθος εδώ το να γράφεις "Τα διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο."; "Τα" μπορούν να είναι τα παιδιά, αγόρια, κορίτσια κτλ.


Gerhard418622

Γιατί έτσι είναι λάθος: "Εσύ τα διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο." Τα παιδιά, τα κορίτσια, κτλ.;


jaye16
Mod

If you had read the other comments on this page you would have seen:

"Τους is the weak form of the genitive pronoun for both masculine and feminine"

"Τους" therefore means...."to them" as in "reads to them". or..."You read them a book."


talon.miner

An understood 'you'? 'Σας' is acceptable but not required because of the conjugation 'διαβάζεις'?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.