"Li ofte komparis sin al vi."

Translation:He often compared himself to you.

September 26, 2016

11 Comments


CaribbeanMax

Ĉu mi povas diri "Li ofte komparis sin kun vi?

December 23, 2016

Davgwynne

Well, that’s the correct preposition in English. It would also be the more logical preposition, therefore you probably can use it in Esperanto.

April 11, 2018

Davgwynne

There might be two problems with my comment above:
(1) the online Oxford dictionaries says that "compared to" is OK. (2) I'm not sure that you can use "kun" for this meaning of "with".

August 16, 2018

salivanto

When in doubt, check PIV. The entry for "kompari" has the answer.

August 16, 2018

Davgwynne

Dankon. Kaj la respondo estas: Oni povas uzi “kun” tie.

August 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Ekzemple, li ofte diris "mi estas tre pli bona al vi".

    September 26, 2016

salivanto

    .... multe pli bona....

    October 1, 2016

Davgwynne

    ... multe pli bona ol vi (?)

    April 11, 2018

salivanto

    What are you asking?

    April 12, 2018

Davgwynne

    Would ‘ol’ be better than ‘al’; are both acceptable?

    April 12, 2018

salivanto

    Aaah, yes. You're right. Somehow I missed that there were TWO errors in dnlhl's post above.

    It should be: ... multe pli bona ol vi

    April 12, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.