Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lo vamos a obtener y no nos importa cómo."

Translation:We are going to obtain it and we do not care how.

1
5 years ago

58 Comments


Sunnymeader

I wrote 'We are going to get it, no matter how' which seems a lot more elegant than the suggested translation

19
Reply15 years ago

myuval
myuval

My answer "we are going to obtain it and it doesn't matter to us how" was correct, because i translated "nos" as "to us"

9
Reply4 years ago

crrrivers

Mine was similar, but rejected: "We are going to obtain it and to us it doesn't matter how."

8
Reply4 years ago

Handofwodhe

Make sure you submit that. It's a unusual phrasing but certainly not wrong.

1
Reply4 years ago

aravishermione

I wrote the same thing and was rejected too, ugh.

1
Reply3 years ago

JeannineRN

Sigh, crrrivers. Sounds correct to me

0
Reply4 years ago

homefire

I did the same, thinking that it wasn't very good grammar, but I figured they'd count it wrong if I just left out the "to us." I am always second-guessing them WRONG.

1
Reply4 years ago

aravishermione

Same here!

1
Reply3 years ago

DondeMahou

I wrote: 'We are going to get it and it is not important how' too but the 'nos importa' would show 'to us'...

0
Reply1 year ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

yees!

0
Reply4 years ago

philhab

Same here. It was marked as wrong.

1
Reply4 years ago

colen35
colen35

I think that should be accepted. "Get it" means the same thing as "obtain it" 'We are going to obtain it, no matter how' is an accepted answer.

1
Reply4 years ago

JeannineRN

The problem is we all forgot the indirect object. "Get it" is correct, but we're missing "to us"

1
Reply4 years ago

beergnome

I put "We will get it, no matter how." Another elegant, natural sentence

1
Reply4 years ago

billbudsocket

what an awkward sentence.

5
Reply5 years ago

ashi97

Why? I think that it's fantastic..

2
Reply4 years ago

SandraD225

we are going to obtain it and how is not important to us....this should be accepted but it wasn't. i cannot understand why.

3
Reply4 years ago

anniewicker

"we are going to obtain it and it isn't important how" should be accepted

2
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

your "it isn't important" is a very different construction in Spanish. It drops out the "we don't care" aspect ("nos") and replaces it with an impersonal aspect.

8
Reply5 years ago

brandlord

Correct. "we're going to obtain it and it is not important to us how" worked for me.

1
Reply5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "We are going to get it and it does not matter how to us." and it was wrong! so I reported it.

-1
Reply4 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Then my translation shouldn't have been accepted either, and it was. I forgot about the "nos" and translated this as "We are going to get it and it doesn't matter how". Duolingo accepted it. Maybe I should report it, and tell them to take away my heart, lol,,,

1
Reply5 years ago

SandraD225

but you wrote "obtain in"....perhaps that was the problem

0
Reply4 years ago

againstthewall

Duolingo needs to learn to accept non-literal translations. "We are going to obtain it and it is not important to us how" is a sentence that has never been spoken by a native English speaker in the history of the world.

2
Reply4 years ago

plauben

what's wrong with "and it's not important how" for the second part of the sentence?

1
Reply5 years ago

Rondinella01

Important is "importante", but "no importar" is to not care. i.e. "No me importa" = I don't care.

2
Reply5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

or "It doesn't matter to me"

1
Reply4 years ago

Iago
Iago

"It doesn't care me" :)

Importa literally is more like concern "It doesn't concern me" or something like that. I think in the old days in English they just said "import" a lot for the same purpose.

0
Reply5 years ago

arturohiero

The reflexive form says it is not important to us. That is different from it is not important.

2
Reply5 years ago

qajax

i think that is good... it is what I wrote

0
Reply5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Even if it is wrong, you are right?

0
Reply4 years ago

conradlovejoy

I think if you wanted to say it like that you'd need to say "...y no está imprtante cómo." Although the two variations likely would send the same message, I think DL wanted you to phrase it more along the lines of '...and it isn't important to us how.' I think DL has since altered this one to contain 'it isn't important how' as an accepted variation solely because the same thought it conveyed even if the words vary.

0
Reply4 years ago

JeannineRN

Nope, they haven't changed it. Just forgot "to us" on 28 de mayo 2014

0
Reply4 years ago

Grytr
Grytr

Ding! Ding! Ding! This Verbs: Phrasal Future Tense lesson 2'' section is so frustrating. I am about to give up entirely. I am very unhappy that DL seems to be throwing its own interpretation into things here. I wrote "We are going to obtain it and no matter to us how" reasoning that «nos» was important yet DL offered two correct solutions; the one underneath the title above and also "We are going to obtain it and it matters not how". The second 'correct' solution does not contain an "us" or a "we" in it. Where did the «nos» go?

1
Reply4 years ago

samelat
samelat

In the sentence "Lo vamos a obtener y no nos importa cómo", the "nos" is doing reference to Us, like Grytr said; So, if you translate it like "... it isn't important how" you are losing some information, because now, you do not know "WHO doesn't care how?"(WE don't care). About "We are going to obtain it and no matter to us how", it is Ok, I do not know why duolingo does not accept it.

0
Reply4 years ago

johncaveishere

I, too, am annoyed at being told I am wrong by a computer. Computers do not speak any language better than humans, apart from binary.

0
Reply3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

The English sentence is unnatural, no native would speak like this. "We are going to get it..." is a natural construction.

1
Reply4 years ago

DanielFrohlich2

Boo. Bad Question

1
Reply1 year ago

dohjefe

I wrote the same thing as Kassandra and it was not accepted. We is implied.

0
Reply4 years ago

filippo-b

Why not we will achieve it?

0
Reply4 years ago

daniel.w
daniel.w

Y 'cómo'? What's the accent good for?

0
Reply4 years ago

MagicalAstronomy

Cómo = how, Como = like

2
Reply4 years ago

dorak8
dorak8

'We are going to obtain it AND no matter how' why incorrect? :-(

0
Reply4 years ago

Charley-Farley

I put don't mind how and it was not allowed. It most certainly should be - it's more polite

0
Reply4 years ago

macie94

Why nos?

0
Reply4 years ago

LarBoylan

I think "we are going to get it and we don't mind how" should be accepted as it has the same meaning as "We are going to obtain it and we do not care how"

0
Reply4 years ago

WoodyWoodf1

I had exactly the same thing the app suggested, but it did igot out wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

Kn1234
Kn1234

¡Amén!

0
Reply2 years ago

futuredrwoborder
futuredrwoborder

I wrote "we are going to get it and do not care how" apparently it needed to say "we do not care how"

0
Reply2 years ago

PriyaLekha

I wrote "We are going to obtain it and do not care how." but Duolingo wanted a redundant "we" after the "and."

0
Reply2 years ago