"Lo vamos a obtener y no nos importa cómo."

Translation:We are going to obtain it and we do not care how.

5 years ago

60 Comments


Sunnymeader

I wrote 'We are going to get it, no matter how' which seems a lot more elegant than the suggested translation

5 years ago

myuval
myuval

My answer "we are going to obtain it and it doesn't matter to us how" was correct, because i translated "nos" as "to us"

5 years ago

crrrivers

Mine was similar, but rejected: "We are going to obtain it and to us it doesn't matter how."

4 years ago

Handofwodhe

Make sure you submit that. It's a unusual phrasing but certainly not wrong.

4 years ago

aravishermione

I wrote the same thing and was rejected too, ugh.

3 years ago

JeannineRN

Sigh, crrrivers. Sounds correct to me

4 years ago

homefire

I did the same, thinking that it wasn't very good grammar, but I figured they'd count it wrong if I just left out the "to us." I am always second-guessing them WRONG.

4 years ago

aravishermione

Same here!

3 years ago

DondeMahou

I wrote: 'We are going to get it and it is not important how' too but the 'nos importa' would show 'to us'...

1 year ago

EmilCohen1

The majority of English speakers did exactly that... DL flagged...

1 month ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

yees!

4 years ago

philhab

Same here. It was marked as wrong.

5 years ago

colen35
colen35

I think that should be accepted. "Get it" means the same thing as "obtain it" 'We are going to obtain it, no matter how' is an accepted answer.

4 years ago

JeannineRN

The problem is we all forgot the indirect object. "Get it" is correct, but we're missing "to us"

4 years ago

beergnome

I put "We will get it, no matter how." Another elegant, natural sentence

4 years ago

EmilCohen1

Same here

1 month ago

billbudsocket

what an awkward sentence.

5 years ago

ashi97

Why? I think that it's fantastic..

4 years ago

SandraD225

we are going to obtain it and how is not important to us....this should be accepted but it wasn't. i cannot understand why.

5 years ago

anniewicker

"we are going to obtain it and it isn't important how" should be accepted

5 years ago

rspreng

your "it isn't important" is a very different construction in Spanish. It drops out the "we don't care" aspect ("nos") and replaces it with an impersonal aspect.

5 years ago

brandlord

Correct. "we're going to obtain it and it is not important to us how" worked for me.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "We are going to get it and it does not matter how to us." and it was wrong! so I reported it.

4 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Then my translation shouldn't have been accepted either, and it was. I forgot about the "nos" and translated this as "We are going to get it and it doesn't matter how". Duolingo accepted it. Maybe I should report it, and tell them to take away my heart, lol,,,

5 years ago

SandraD225

but you wrote "obtain in"....perhaps that was the problem

5 years ago

againstthewall

Duolingo needs to learn to accept non-literal translations. "We are going to obtain it and it is not important to us how" is a sentence that has never been spoken by a native English speaker in the history of the world.

4 years ago

plauben

what's wrong with "and it's not important how" for the second part of the sentence?

5 years ago

Rondinella01

Important is "importante", but "no importar" is to not care. i.e. "No me importa" = I don't care.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

or "It doesn't matter to me"

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

"It doesn't care me" :)

Importa literally is more like concern "It doesn't concern me" or something like that. I think in the old days in English they just said "import" a lot for the same purpose.

5 years ago

arturohiero

The reflexive form says it is not important to us. That is different from it is not important.

5 years ago

qajax

i think that is good... it is what I wrote

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Even if it is wrong, you are right?

5 years ago

conradlovejoy

I think if you wanted to say it like that you'd need to say "...y no está imprtante cómo." Although the two variations likely would send the same message, I think DL wanted you to phrase it more along the lines of '...and it isn't important to us how.' I think DL has since altered this one to contain 'it isn't important how' as an accepted variation solely because the same thought it conveyed even if the words vary.

4 years ago

JeannineRN

Nope, they haven't changed it. Just forgot "to us" on 28 de mayo 2014

4 years ago

Grytr
Grytr

Ding! Ding! Ding! This Verbs: Phrasal Future Tense lesson 2'' section is so frustrating. I am about to give up entirely. I am very unhappy that DL seems to be throwing its own interpretation into things here. I wrote "We are going to obtain it and no matter to us how" reasoning that «nos» was important yet DL offered two correct solutions; the one underneath the title above and also "We are going to obtain it and it matters not how". The second 'correct' solution does not contain an "us" or a "we" in it. Where did the «nos» go?

4 years ago

samelat
samelat

In the sentence "Lo vamos a obtener y no nos importa cómo", the "nos" is doing reference to Us, like Grytr said; So, if you translate it like "... it isn't important how" you are losing some information, because now, you do not know "WHO doesn't care how?"(WE don't care). About "We are going to obtain it and no matter to us how", it is Ok, I do not know why duolingo does not accept it.

4 years ago

johncaveishere

I, too, am annoyed at being told I am wrong by a computer. Computers do not speak any language better than humans, apart from binary.

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

The English sentence is unnatural, no native would speak like this. "We are going to get it..." is a natural construction.

4 years ago

DanielFrohlich2

Boo. Bad Question

1 year ago

dohjefe

I wrote the same thing as Kassandra and it was not accepted. We is implied.

4 years ago

filippo-b

Why not we will achieve it?

4 years ago

daniel.w
daniel.w

Y 'cómo'? What's the accent good for?

4 years ago

MagicalAstronomy

Cómo = how, Como = like

4 years ago

dorak8
dorak8

'We are going to obtain it AND no matter how' why incorrect? :-(

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

I put don't mind how and it was not allowed. It most certainly should be - it's more polite

4 years ago

macie94

Why nos?

4 years ago

LarBoylan

I think "we are going to get it and we don't mind how" should be accepted as it has the same meaning as "We are going to obtain it and we do not care how"

4 years ago

WoodyWoodf1

I had exactly the same thing the app suggested, but it did igot out wrong?

2 years ago

Kn1234
Kn1234

¡Amén!

2 years ago

futuredrwoborder
futuredrwoborder

I wrote "we are going to get it and do not care how" apparently it needed to say "we do not care how"

2 years ago

PriyaLekha

I wrote "We are going to obtain it and do not care how." but Duolingo wanted a redundant "we" after the "and."

2 years ago

karenwoot

It seems we took a dark turn somewhere. We used to talk about children eating apples, and me cooking chicken. Now it's all getting girls for other people, finding victims, questioning citizenship, and chains on boats.

8 months ago

JacquesGos3

Again Duolingo we have a problem. Obtener according to this app translates into the following: obtain, get, receive. Why is this app favoring obtain versus get? I am becoming increasingly disappointed especially since I paid for it. I appreciate the additional levels but if we are going to initiate a bickering contest in docking me for a correct alternative response I am not happy. Clearly your app needs some serious tweaking. I will repeat this again, my wife is a native Spanish speaker with a college degree and from Central America.

6 months ago

parthada
parthada

We are going to get it we do care how.

5 months ago

3QgT9ZFN

We are going to get it and it is not important how. Seems to me is the same thing and should be easily understood.

5 months ago

IldikoHewi

in every day usage the translation is ,no matter how' You way of translation might be correct according to a computer but not as spoken language. My answer should be accepted

5 months ago

Phil712772

I remember reading a comment on lo,la and le. Lo was m, la was f and le was neutral. How do I determine gender in this phrase when they're using the m form. This seems pretty neutral to me, so it should be le. We are going to obtain it.....it has no gender here. Help!!!!!

5 months ago

KyleFenorme

So ruthless, Duo!!

4 months ago

Retdprof

"We're going to get it no matter how" is less awkward.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.