"A férfi elmegy az erdőbe és vadászik."

Translation:The man goes to the forest and hunts.

September 26, 2016

12 Comments


Daniel640094

Wouldn't the literal translation be, "The man goes away into the forest and hunts." ?

September 26, 2016

Hulk014

"The man goes into the forest and hunts," You don't need "away".

September 26, 2016

Daniel640094

A follow up question then. Why wouldn't one just say "A férfi megy az erdőbe és vadászik." if we don't need the "away". I though that was the point of the modifier "el".

September 27, 2016

Celebrinthal

It adds the perfective aspect to the verb, which means it implies completion of the action. If you just say 'megy' it only means that he's going there, but 'elmegy' focuses on the result: the action of going will certainly be completed, he's going to reach his goal.

October 2, 2016

art_of_ashes

Exactly:

el-, ki- expressing completion

There is a special use of coverbs. It is not quite as severe as meg's aspectual change, but it does express the completion of a task. olvas - read / olvasta a könyvet - he was reading the book / kiolvasta a könyvet - he read the book (all the way to the end of the book, he finished the book)

ment - he was going / elment - he went

Source: http://www.hungarianreference.com/Verbs/verbal-prefixes-coverb-coverbs-meg-el-ki-le-be-fel.aspx#completion

April 20, 2017

Forzafiori

If you want to say he goes into the forest and has completed the action, why not use past tense and say he went into the forest? If you have preverbs to show completion what do you use the past tense for?

April 6, 2019

Judit294350

Forzafiori - compare "he walks" with "he is walking" in English. The first is complete - but present tense.

April 6, 2019

clairelanc3

Maybe we don't, but do we really need all thise away and over... as well?

September 13, 2018

Judit294350

Actually there is a closer English translation: The man goes out to the forest and hunts.

March 6, 2018

clairelanc3

And here no translation at all for "el" why isn't " goes over into the forest" accepted?

September 13, 2018

Richard604037

The use of elmegy suggests away. Is it the case that you use it to emphasize the fact that the person is going away from the place that they previously occupied? Any movement involves el because it's always away from where the person was and can be used almost randomly. In Hungarian you can drop it in almost anywhere but in English we only need to use it when we feel the need to say that the movement is away. Is that right because, like the others, I find it a bit confusing.

November 28, 2018

Judit294350

I suspect it also implies he got to the forest rather than just wandering off towards the forest.

November 29, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.