"Το τρίγωνο έχει τρεις γωνίες."

Translation:The triangle has three angles.

September 26, 2016

8 Comments


Dimitra956826
Mod

(Random Info)

Phenomenically, angle and γωνία have no common origins. But angle actually comes from the Latin angulus (corner) and the word αγκύλος in greek means crooked, curved.

This symbol -> [ ] is also called αγκύλη in greek. because of the two small angles at the edges. So I guess there is some similarity after all. :P

November 13, 2016

kirakrakra

very interesting. Γωνία means knee. It comes from I.E. gen- (knee), from which La genu from which En knee

August 13, 2017

rogerberm

You don't say...

September 26, 2016

AniruddhaJ20

Interestiny, in Sanskrit, an angle is called "konas" and the triangle is called "trikonas" ("tri" = three). For me, remembering "τρίγωνο" is very easy indeed!

April 29, 2018

AntoineHel1

Is τρεις used instead of τρία because γωνίες is a countable plural?

June 2, 2018

Ros590790

Yes

June 2, 2018

kirakrakra

No, or it is not the whole story: τρεις is the adjectiv three for a masc. or fem. Gr. noun, τρία if the noun is neutral (τρία βιβλία). The genitive is τριών for all.

τρία is the cardinal number three

June 3, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

All triangles have 3 angles, so in English in sentences like this 'A triangle' is more correct. Or am i getting dinged for using 3 instead of three? In math, the ciffers are preferred!

June 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.