1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er nahm ihre Hand."

"Er nahm ihre Hand."

Translation:He took her hand.

February 11, 2014

40 Comments


Encanewa

Well I hope he gives it back.


TheRatPatrol

He collects them.


Bighummus

If any of y'all say his name, you will explode.


Herr_Klotz

Just curious: shouldn't the phrase be "Er nahm die Hand" I thought body parts were referred to through direct/indirect articles? If you're referring to another person's body parts, does this change?


saschambaer

If you have a possessive pronoun (in this case "ihre") then you leave the article away. You can rewrite this sentence as "Er nahm sie bei der Hand" but that sentence is a lot more complex.


Herr_Klotz

Many thanks for the clarification. Alternatively, would the phrase "Meine Hand schmerzt" also be acceptable?


saschambaer

That is a correct sentence, but it does not mean "I took her hand" but "my hand hurts." I prefer "Meine Hand tut weh" for that, but your sentence is absolutely fine.


bardill

I think HerrKlotz is asking if using "my" is correct when referring to my own body parts, that is "Meine Hand tut weh" or "Die Hand tut weh"? I have seen in another discussion that often the personal pronoun is not used for your own body part, contrary to English usage. For instance in Italian, my native language, I would never say "my hand hurts" but "the hand hurts" (mi fa male la mano). I think in French is similar.


reconnoisance

In Spanish is the same :me hace daño la mano In French: me fait mal à la main


DanyDin

why ihre cant means thier for posseison? :x danke


jeanine.wo

Yep it does. He took the hand of a girl/woman.


JohnTargarayen

in which context this sentence is appropriate?


parixnet

After an accident with a circular saw?


Si_Mc

She said come with me,
He took her hand


NicklasKul

Can this sentence have the figurative meaning of getting married?


Laerad

No, not like that. But there is the phrase "Er hielt um ihre Hand an" which means "he proposed to her"


mizinamo

ihre, because Hand is a feminine noun.


Thrym

If, hypothetically, the sentence had "Hände" instead of "Hand" It would be correct to translate it both as "He took her hands" and "He took their hands". Right?


mizinamo

That's right.


DJJG7

On January 29, 1964, in Paris, the Beatles recorded German lyrics to their latest hit 1963 English release, as "Komm, gib mir deine Hand." Their diction is pretty good. I got to know it not from some German 45 single, but from the American album "Something New," which I played over and over and over. The German grammar makes way more sense to me now, though!


Ahmad728338

"Ihre" is "your" is not it ?


az_p

It's one of those words that can have several meanings.

If you see it written in the middle of a sentence, you can tell if it is lowercase ihre or uppercase Ihre:

  • Lowercase ihre means either "her" or "their". The grammar is the same for either, so you need to use context to decide which is more likely. Without context, either should be accepted by Duolingo.

  • Uppercase Ihre in the middle of a sentence means "your" in the polite/formal way - the situations when you would use Sie instead of du. As with Sie, you can use Ihre when talking to one person or to a group - there's no singular/plural difference like with du/ihr or dein/euer.

The pronunciation of all three meanings is the same, so if it was spoken it could be interpreted as any of those without context.


cornas83

Can this be "he took her by the hand"? Or does this sentence literally mean he takes her hand off?


CaioFranca2

What would change, if I said "er hat ihre Hand genohmmen"? And which tense is more common, the simple past or the preterite?


az_p

The present perfect is used more when speaking. The simple past/preterite (they're the same thing) is used more in writing. The meaning is the same.


M.C.Chwan

he is a hand thief! arrest him!


Gurdeep213

Coming this summer : The Hand Collecter!


lisamnusa1

Just curious-- Duo, why does the mobile app not include tips for the Preterite course???


FredBlas

have to be in a card game, that's the only way he can take her hand without her knowing it


TanayBhatt1

ihre means "your" also?????


roman2095

No, it has to be "Ihre" (capitalized) to mean the formal version of "your"


Ginxen

It doesnt accept "he held her hand" as right answer, guess because nehmen literally means to take but the sentence really means to hold someone's hand


az_p

But "he held her hand" refers to the time which he was already holding it. "He took her hand" refers specifically to the action of first reaching out and holding it.

This distinction matters because maybe she was the one who reached for him - i.e. she took his hand. In that case, he was holding her hand, but he didn't take it.


EdricDayne

Agreed. I have reported it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.