1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jabłka są dobre."

"Jabłka dobre."

Translation:The apples are good.

September 26, 2016

12 Comments


Fab590494

Why is it that apples are ok? I mean, why just OK and not tasty?


Jellei

OK, we accept "dobre" for "tasty", so in this context we should accept "tasty" for "dobre". Added.


Meziane13003

Is not "dobre" singular neutral? It looks that "apples" is in its plural form here


alik1989

Dobre can be singular neuter, but also nonvirile plural.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobry#Declension_2


IamJustintime

Do adjectives change from Nom to Inst just like nouns in X być Y sentences? I'm not sure if I'm overcomplicating or undercomplicating most of these new sentences.


Jellei

No, in an "X is Y" sentence, if Y is just an adjective, it stays in Nominative. If it's a noun phrase, then it takes Instrumental.


IamJustintime

Dziękuje bardzo :D I suppose plenty of practice and tweaking will be the way to success in Polish.


One_Trick_Tony

But it only takes one bad apple to spoil the whole barrel!


polargorilla

I don't understand why this could not also translate to, "These apples...".


Jellei

"These apples" are "Te jabłka". "Jabłka" itself are just "apples" or "the apples".


EmilNordin3

I think that dobrze was for plural?


Jellei

"dobrze" is neither for plural nor for singular, as it is an adverb.

There are two variants for plural: "dobrzy" (maybe that's what you meant?) and "dobre". The first one is for 'masculine personal plural' (groups including at least one man), the other for all other plural words.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.