1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sehen diese Menschen."

"Wir sehen diese Menschen."

Translation:We see these people.

February 7, 2013

33 Comments


OhmOnTheRange

In the present tense, shouldn't "we are seeing these people" be an acceptable construct too?


mortengrud

Exactly my question!


fiddlestein

Yes, but colloquially it's not said as often in English.


mulebeatsdrums

Au contraire, I would say "I'm seeing them today" over "I see them today". I agree that DuoLingo is a little inconsistent on the verb "sehen" translated to English though.


pointdreck

sehen in german is see with your eyes, not meet someone like in english like

I see the doctor ≠ I am seeing the doctor


Michael30107

Sehen = to see. You wouldnt say "we are see these people". Also german doesnt use our present tense "ing" so technically yes but remember are comes from the word "sein" and is conjugated as follows:

Ich bin = I am Du bist = you are Er/es/sie ist = he/is/she is Wir sind = we are Ihr seid = you(p) are Sie sind = they/you (formal) are

Present tense of sein and haben have speciel rules.


Michael30107

*er/es/sie ist = he/it/she is


lucysneezum

If Menschen is masculine, should it not be "Wir sehen dieser Menschen"? or "Wir sehen diesen Menschen"?


1gn1t10n

Yes, it is "der Mensch", but here the plural is used (die Menschen). Hence the "diese". I think :)


lucysneezum

ah makes sense, thank you :)


J...S

But here when mouse pointer is over the word 'Menschen' it says masculine.


nba1001

In German, can "sehen" be used colloquially to mean "dating"?


kibernick

Can't you say "looking at"?


PatriciaJH

For that, you need "ansehen" -- "ich sehe an ihn" -- I look at him, for instance.


hutcho66

The prefix of a separable verb goes to the end of the clause, "Ich sehe ihn an"


DexX

"We can see these people" - Why is this incorrect? Just a matter of a similar meaning but incorrect translation?


MrMorley3

And "can see" has been accepted as a correct translation is numerous earlier exercises. They should at least be consistent.


alexrada

Shouldn't be "dieser" instead of "diese" in this sentence? Wir sehen diese Menschen Because Menschen is Masculine.


hutcho66

Menschen is plural, therefore diese. Dieser Mensch, diese Menschen = This person, these people


sionekaka

diese dieses dieser what is the diference


AbduFawzy

Dieser: Masculine e.g. Ich mag dieser Junge

Diese :: feminine or Plural e.g. Ich mag diese Katze Ich mag diese Kinder

Dieses :: neuter

Ich habe dieses Hemd


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is a site that explains and lists all the forms: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_02.html


ekayto

What is wrong with the answer "we look at these people" when Duolingo defines sehen as "look at" as well as "see".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would also require a preposition in German. "Wie sehen diese Menschen an" So, technically this would be found in the dictionary as the verb "ansehen".


Antones1Mom

Why is this diese and not dieser?


RobboK

die Menschen (plural) in accusative:

Masculine Feminine Neuter Plural diesen diese dieses diese


MILO11LARA5

Why not "We are looking these people?" I think it also correct


princeCarlo

:-):-):-):-):-):-):-):-)


daniel.r.h1

I put "we are watching these people". Why is this wrong when sehen is defined by duolingo as "are watching"?


TreyzMeName

i seriously couldn't come up with that...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.