"Wir sehen diese Menschen."

Translation:We see these people.

February 7, 2013

33 Comments


OhmOnTheRange

In the present tense, shouldn't "we are seeing these people" be an acceptable construct too?

February 7, 2013

mortengrud

Exactly my question!

February 25, 2013

fiddlestein

Yes, but colloquially it's not said as often in English.

March 29, 2013

thomasboll

I think so too.

April 13, 2013

mulebeatsdrums

Au contraire, I would say "I'm seeing them today" over "I see them today". I agree that DuoLingo is a little inconsistent on the verb "sehen" translated to English though.

November 21, 2014

pointdreck

sehen in german is see with your eyes, not meet someone like in english like

I see the doctor ≠ I am seeing the doctor

July 30, 2015

Michael30107

Sehen = to see. You wouldnt say "we are see these people". Also german doesnt use our present tense "ing" so technically yes but remember are comes from the word "sein" and is conjugated as follows:

Ich bin = I am Du bist = you are Er/es/sie ist = he/is/she is Wir sind = we are Ihr seid = you(p) are Sie sind = they/you (formal) are

Present tense of sein and haben have speciel rules.

September 24, 2015

Michael30107

*er/es/sie ist = he/it/she is

September 24, 2015

lucysneezum

If Menschen is masculine, should it not be "Wir sehen dieser Menschen"? or "Wir sehen diesen Menschen"?

April 9, 2013

1gn1t10n

Yes, it is "der Mensch", but here the plural is used (die Menschen). Hence the "diese". I think :)

April 10, 2013

lucysneezum

ah makes sense, thank you :)

April 11, 2013

J...S

But here when mouse pointer is over the word 'Menschen' it says masculine.

September 26, 2015

nba1001

In German, can "sehen" be used colloquially to mean "dating"?

December 22, 2014

kibernick

Can't you say "looking at"?

June 2, 2013

PatriciaJH

For that, you need "ansehen" -- "ich sehe an ihn" -- I look at him, for instance.

July 16, 2013

hutcho66

The prefix of a separable verb goes to the end of the clause, "Ich sehe ihn an"

July 17, 2013

DexX

"We can see these people" - Why is this incorrect? Just a matter of a similar meaning but incorrect translation?

July 4, 2013

PatriciaJH

Yup.

July 16, 2013

MrMorley3

And "can see" has been accepted as a correct translation is numerous earlier exercises. They should at least be consistent.

January 20, 2015

alexrada

Shouldn't be "dieser" instead of "diese" in this sentence? Wir sehen diese Menschen Because Menschen is Masculine.

June 22, 2013

hutcho66

Menschen is plural, therefore diese. Dieser Mensch, diese Menschen = This person, these people

June 22, 2013

sionekaka

diese dieses dieser what is the diference

November 21, 2013

AbduFawzy

Dieser: Masculine e.g. Ich mag dieser Junge

Diese :: feminine or Plural e.g. Ich mag diese Katze Ich mag diese Kinder

Dieses :: neuter

Ich habe dieses Hemd

January 3, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is a site that explains and lists all the forms: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_02.html

December 6, 2013

ekayto

What is wrong with the answer "we look at these people" when Duolingo defines sehen as "look at" as well as "see".

December 11, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would also require a preposition in German. "Wie sehen diese Menschen an" So, technically this would be found in the dictionary as the verb "ansehen".

April 17, 2014

Antones1Mom

Why is this diese and not dieser?

September 27, 2014

RobboK

die Menschen (plural) in accusative:

Masculine Feminine Neuter Plural diesen diese dieses diese

May 10, 2015

MILO11LARA5

Why not "We are looking these people?" I think it also correct

November 16, 2014

princeCarlo

:-):-):-):-):-):-):-):-)

December 23, 2014

daniel.r.h1

I put "we are watching these people". Why is this wrong when sehen is defined by duolingo as "are watching"?

September 17, 2015

TreyzMeName

i seriously couldn't come up with that...

October 1, 2015

princessvogel

Thats not fair

October 5, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.