1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Της αρέσει ο καφές."

"Της αρέσει ο καφές."

Translation:She likes coffee.

September 26, 2016

11 Comments


EllenVVV

WHY της ? and not αυτή αρέσει ο καφές


D_..
Mod

    The Greek verb structure is the exact opposite of the English one, so the Greek verb works in a way where the subject in English phrase becomes the object and vice versa.

    Following the traditional subject-verb-object order, the sentence is "Ο καφές αρέσει σε αυτή". (Or simply Ο καφές της αρέσει, but the weak form of the pronoun goes before the verb).

    See also here.


Tatonka71

    I don't know if you've ever studied Spanish but I think it's kinda like that, (Me gusta el cafe). think of αρεσει as "To please". You wouldn't say "She pleases the coffee" you would say "The coffee pleases her".


    [deactivated user]

      It's the same system as Spanish, Italian, Russian, etc...


Hank_Williams_Sr

      Ah, no, I see "Ей нравится кофе". LOL how could i forget my native language


AniOhevYayin

      Yes, so it can be helpful for English speakers to think of the construction with this verb as "is pleasing to Y," in this case "the coffee is pleasing to her." In Spanish, "(A ella) le gusta el café."


Orangus

      Would "She likes apples" be "Της αρέσουν μήλα" ?


codedmaster

      "she loves coffee" is wrong?


la_flame_97

      Yes, that would be «αυτή αγαπά καφέ»


AniOhevYayin

      How common is it to use αγαπά for loving something in the sense of liking it a lot? To say "I love coffee" could you --in addition to the formulation you just gave, la_flame_, add πολύ to the sentence (της αρέσει πολύ ο καφές) or use λατρεύω (in the sense of adore)? Cf. https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/λατρεύω # 3. Spanish uses a different verb but the same formulation for "She likes coffee" (le gusta el cafe) and "she loves coffee" (le encanta el cafe) but uses different verbs to convey love for a person (amar, querer) in distinction to really liking or loving something. Ευχαριστώ


la_flame_97

      That’s a good question, I am actually not too sure about that one! I know what you mean it’s somewhat similar to the french « aimer » and « adorer ». As far as the Greek verb usage it seems from the Greek news articles/books I’ve read and Greek videos I’ve watched there seems to be a similar trend as using «αρέσει» for objects and «αγαπά» for people. I could be completely wrong though so I hope an admin or somebody fluent in Greek sees this. Sorry I couldn’t be of help!

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.