"Της αρέσει ο καφές."

Translation:She likes coffee.

September 26, 2016

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It's the same system as Spanish, Italian, Russian, etc...

    February 16, 2017

Hank_Williams_Sr

    Ah, no, I see "Ей нравится кофе". LOL how could i forget my native language

    May 16, 2018

AniOhevYayin

    Yes, so it can be helpful for English speakers to think of the construction with this verb as "is pleasing to Y," in this case "the coffee is pleasing to her." In Spanish, "(A ella) le gusta el café."

    December 2, 2018

EllenVVV

    WHY της ? and not αυτή αρέσει ο καφές

    September 26, 2016

D_..
    Mod

    The Greek verb structure is the exact opposite of the English one, so the Greek verb works in a way where the subject in English phrase becomes the object and vice versa.

    Following the traditional subject-verb-object order, the sentence is "Ο καφές αρέσει σε αυτή". (Or simply Ο καφές της αρέσει, but the weak form of the pronoun goes before the verb).

    See also here.

    September 26, 2016

Tatonka71

    I don't know if you've ever studied Spanish but I think it's kinda like that, (Me gusta el cafe). think of αρεσει as "To please". You wouldn't say "She pleases the coffee" you would say "The coffee pleases her".

    March 14, 2017

Orangus

    Would "She likes apples" be "Της αρέσουν μήλα" ?

    May 6, 2018

Karin18121967

    Why is "she likes the coffee" not coreect?

    October 6, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.