1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "A man and a woman were shot."

"A man and a woman were shot."

Translation:Gaeth dyn a gwraig eu saethu.

September 26, 2016

3 Comments


jonmarsh70

Could someone to me why this is gaeth rather than gaethon? I had (perhaps wrongly) equated these with was & were in English.


EllisVaughan

"Gaethon" is used with "Nhw", "Gaeth" is used with "Hi/fo/fe". With nouns we always use the third person singular form of the verb even if we are talking about multiple people/things.


jonmarsh70

Thanks - that's nice and easy.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.