1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το έχεις ακούσει ποτέ αυτό;"

"Το έχεις ακούσει ποτέ αυτό;"

Translation:Have you ever heard it?

September 26, 2016

14 Comments


jeanprendiville

And if it was " Have you never heard this" how would you translate it?


troll1995

In Greek, when you want to say "I have nothing", "I have never heard" etc you use double negative. Δεν έχω τίποτα and δεν έχω ακούσει ποτε. So "have you never heard this?" Is "δεν το έχεις ακούσει ποτέ (σου) αυτό;" which could also be translated as "haven't you ever heard this?" (For the "have you never heard of it?" which implies surprise I believe, you emphasize ποτέ when speaking)


azgreek

I do not understand the το και αυτό. Why do they use it and this at the same time. I could see using one or the other but not both.


romualdGyorgy

Το έχεις ακούσει ποτέ (αυτό); can be translated into English as Have you ever heard it? with or without αυτό, which is there for emphasis. One may add αυτό when being really surprised by "what they heard/saw", or point to something while saying the word αυτό, to clarify what the question is about.

Disclaimer: I am not a native Greek speaker, although I am pretty confident about what I wrote.


troll1995

This is "αυτό το" in greek. So "have you ever heard this?" must include both "αυτό & το" in greek.


Spoonashy

Is "Το έχεις ακούσει ποτέ αυτό;" a common ordering of the words? i.e. is it common that "Το" and "αυτό" are split to either end in a sentence like this?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes, this order is very common.


jeanprendiville

Many thanks Troll, I keep forgetting the double negative. After your clear explanation I'll hopefully avoid the mistake in the future.:-)


LenaKoutis

"have you heard this before"?


bonbayel

I'm confused about the 'ever'. I wrote have you heard this? which was wrong.


troll1995

Ever is necessary here because we have "Ποτέ" in the original sentence. Ποτέ means never in negative statements (Δεν τρώω ποτέ ψάρι =I never eat fish) and ever in other situations (Τρώω ποτέ ψάρι; =Do I ever eat fish?). It is also common to phrase the sentence above as "Το έχεις ακούσει ποτέ σου αυτό;". Ποτέ σου is more emphatic and actually points to personal experience asking about "your (ever) lifetime" experiences.


bonbayel

I know now that I confused πότε 'when' with ποτέ 'ever'. Thanks.


DianaWard7

Why is "have you ever heard this" not accepted? In other exercises, "it" and "this" are usually both accepted.


jaye16

"have you ever heard this" is one of the accepted translations. If it wasn't accepted there might have been an error. Please use the REPORT options on the exercise page: "My answer should be accepted."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.