"Το έχεις ακούσει ποτέ αυτό;"

Translation:Have you ever heard it?

September 26, 2016

14 Comments


jeanprendiville

And if it was " Have you never heard this" how would you translate it?

September 26, 2016

troll1995

In Greek, when you want to say "I have nothing", "I have never heard" etc you use double negative. Δεν έχω τίποτα and δεν έχω ακούσει ποτε. So "have you never heard this?" Is "δεν το έχεις ακούσει ποτέ (σου) αυτό;" which could also be translated as "haven't you ever heard this?" (For the "have you never heard of it?" which implies surprise I believe, you emphasize ποτέ when speaking)

September 26, 2016

azgreek

I do not understand the το και αυτό. Why do they use it and this at the same time. I could see using one or the other but not both.

October 8, 2016

romualdGyorgy

Το έχεις ακούσει ποτέ (αυτό); can be translated into English as Have you ever heard it? with or without αυτό, which is there for emphasis. One may add αυτό when being really surprised by "what they heard/saw", or point to something while saying the word αυτό, to clarify what the question is about.

Disclaimer: I am not a native Greek speaker, although I am pretty confident about what I wrote.

January 29, 2017

troll1995

This is "αυτό το" in greek. So "have you ever heard this?" must include both "αυτό & το" in greek.

October 8, 2016

Spoonashy

Is "Το έχεις ακούσει ποτέ αυτό;" a common ordering of the words? i.e. is it common that "Το" and "αυτό" are split to either end in a sentence like this?

March 19, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Yes, this order is very common.

    March 19, 2017

jeanprendiville

    Many thanks Troll, I keep forgetting the double negative. After your clear explanation I'll hopefully avoid the mistake in the future.:-)

    September 27, 2016

LenaKoutis

    "have you heard this before"?

    October 17, 2016

bonbayel

    I'm confused about the 'ever'. I wrote have you heard this? which was wrong.

    May 24, 2018

troll1995

    Ever is necessary here because we have "Ποτέ" in the original sentence. Ποτέ means never in negative statements (Δεν τρώω ποτέ ψάρι =I never eat fish) and ever in other situations (Τρώω ποτέ ψάρι; =Do I ever eat fish?). It is also common to phrase the sentence above as "Το έχεις ακούσει ποτέ σου αυτό;". Ποτέ σου is more emphatic and actually points to personal experience asking about "your (ever) lifetime" experiences.

    May 24, 2018

bonbayel

    I know now that I confused πότε 'when' with ποτέ 'ever'. Thanks.

    May 24, 2018

hMQS4KHs

    My answer should have been accepted. It is the same answer as in the above example!

    December 13, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    There has never been any way for us to see what each person's answer is. And we have no control over the computer program that grades the translation. We'd need a lot more information and ideally a screenshot to be able to assist you

    December 13, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.