"Λυπάμαι!"

Translation:Sorry!

September 26, 2016

6 Comments


zodney

I have also heard something like 'sygnomi' as "sorry". Is one preferred over the other? Formal use or anything like that?

September 26, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Excuse me is "Συγγνώμη" p.e: excuse me, where is the toilet? -συγγνώμη, που είναι η τουαλέτα;. I'm sorry is λυπάμαι (a verb that means I am sad): I'm sorry for what happened-λυπάμαι για ό,τι έγινε. (!) I am sorry for your loss (when someone passed away) is συλλυπητήρια (meaning co-sadness literally, I am sad too). To beg forgiveness you also use συγγνώμη: sorry, I didn't mean to do it-συγγνώμη, δεν το ήθελα.

September 26, 2016

Nicole.tz

Would I be correct in thinking that λυπαμαι is more like "I'm sorry / my apologies" and συγνώμη is more like "excuse me / pardon me"?

January 26, 2019

Liz107949

Could also mean I mourn or I am sorrowful

August 1, 2017

Cmurph20

Sounds to me like she's putting the accent on the first syllable.

September 5, 2018

V23G3

Σιγνιμι

August 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.