1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Λυπάμαι!"

"Λυπάμαι!"

Translation:Sorry!

September 26, 2016

12 Comments


zodney

I have also heard something like 'sygnomi' as "sorry". Is one preferred over the other? Formal use or anything like that?


troll1995
Mod

Excuse me is "Συγγνώμη" p.e: excuse me, where is the toilet? -συγγνώμη, που είναι η τουαλέτα;. I'm sorry is λυπάμαι (a verb that means I am sad): I'm sorry for what happened-λυπάμαι για ό,τι έγινε. (!) I am sorry for your loss (when someone passed away) is συλλυπητήρια (meaning co-sadness literally, I am sad too). To beg forgiveness you also use συγγνώμη: sorry, I didn't mean to do it-συγγνώμη, δεν το ήθελα.


EdwardThor2

Recording doesn't sound right to me.


G.Georgopoulos

Are you using the app or the web version? What sounds wrong to you?


Cmurph20

Sounds to me like she's putting the accent on the first syllable.


Liz107949

Could also mean I mourn or I am sorrowful


Sophia_dr123

"I am sorrowful" is "είμαι λυπημένος". "Λυπάμαι" is "i'm sorry" (like "sorry for your loss", or "i'm sorry for hurting you")


Nicole.tz

Would I be correct in thinking that λυπαμαι is more like "I'm sorry / my apologies" and συγνώμη is more like "excuse me / pardon me"?


PetroulaKa7

There is a mistake with the voice recording. Even though it is written correctly The voice recording is putting the stress over the Λύ.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, thanks for the information. We'll have to disable the audio.


Martin379229

Sounds like Lipoma but well... Greek Doctor Lee: "I think it's a Λυπάμαι"


Sandy869

The audio sounds more like "ή υπάμαι" (two separate words)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.