1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele mal fala com a família."

"Ele mal fala com a família."

Translation:He hardly speaks with the family.

February 11, 2014

16 Comments


J-Martinez66

I finished the Portuguese tree about two years ago, but I'm just running into this different way of saying (hardly) "mal" I guess I just flew through the course with out noticing some small details. I thought it was pretty interesting because I hear the word "quase" more for this case. "Ele quase não fala com a família". Is "mal" perhaps more regional? Or are they both used interchangeably on the common basis (in Brazil). Thanks in advance!!


DREDWARD

I would appreciate it also! :)


deguo

I had a problem with the audio here. Only the slow version would play.


cazort

Same, I reported it. It's been a year though, and it's still not fixed? I wish they made this course better, I would donate money if it meant them hiring more people to get on stuff like this. It's disheartening to see that this problem has existed for over a year and still isn't fixed.


Chris_Matthews

How would you say "he speaks badly of the family"? in the context of spreading rumors, or similar.


todji

Or 'speaks badly with his family'?


Davu

I'm not sure what that means exactly, but the literal translation is "Ele fala mal com a família (dele)". The difference between "hardly speaks" and "speaks badly" is simply the ordering of "fala" and "mal".


Carolind

I don't really understand: he speaks badly with his family. What? He stutters? But "he speaks badly of his family" may be "ele fala mal da família (dele)". This sentence in Portuguese sounds really natural actually. I'd problably translate it as: "he says awful things about his family".


todji

Now that I think about it, neither do. Note to self: think BEFORE you post.


JamesTWils

I had the same question. One might say in my dialect of English "he badmouths his family" or "he talks shit to his family." I had thought this might have a similar meaning, though the required translations are often overly literal.


RomaRRio

'he talks barely with the family' is not right, but 'he barely talks with the family' is right


Davu

That's correct. Sometimes you have to be careful with adverb placement. Here both "hardly" and "barely" only work when they appear before the verb. See: http://thousandsideas.com/tag/examples-of-adverbs-of-degree/.


Equilibrio8

I have a very hard time distinguishing the sounds. Can anyone offer a tutorial on the difference between "-al" and "-ão"? I thought it was "Ele não fala com a família". (And then "ele mão fala...' which of course made no sense). I also don't hear a difference between "-il" and "-io"


PhilipCask

A lot of differences are very subtle. My English listening ears don't hear them. I have the same problem with German and French


mjbicknell

I said "rarely" and it said that was wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.