"Αυτή είναι όμορφη."

Translation:She is beautiful.

September 26, 2016

12 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

What is the difference between όμορφος and ωραίος?

October 13, 2016

teopap2

First of all, I would like to commend you for your in-depth questions. Keep on.

The two words are synonyms, of course. As I see it, they can both express the beauty of the appearance of someone or something. However, I think ωραίος is a deeper and broader word, indicating something more that just good looks. Furthermore, there are some expressions that use only the one or the other, regardless of meaning.

Roughly, όμορφος is more like beautiful, good-looking, handsome, pretty, while ωραίος is more like nice, fine, pretty.

  • The woman is beautiful/good-looking = Η γυναίκα είναι όμορφη
  • He is handsome/good-looking = Είναι όμορφος
  • The food is nice = Το φαγητό είναι ωραίο
  • The fair sex = Το ωραίο φύλο
  • A nice day = Μια ωραία μέρα
  • Beautiful day = Όμορφη μέρα
November 11, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

And I would like to commend you for your in-depth answer- it was so helpful! Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

November 12, 2016

NezihD

Why "this is beautiful" is wrong?

May 29, 2018

jaye16
Mod

It just wasn't included. Sorry. It has been added and thanks you for catching it.

May 29, 2018

sjaakiie

Αυτοί είναι όμορφοι

September 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's the plural. Did you have this on a listening? It is confusing and we are trying to remove any "αυτή'' "αυτοί" sentences.

September 27, 2016

sjaakiie

Yes, it was on listening. But it's nice actually - it keeps you alert!

September 27, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I'm glad to hear that, I agree but others get confused. So, we said we'd try to keep the listening to the more direct sentences. But it's not up to use and it won't be done till we're out of Beta. Thanks for your input and your positive way of thinking.

September 27, 2016

sjaakiie

My pleasure as always.

September 27, 2016

Isidor868839

αυτοί είναι όμορφοι... I listened and I wrote that!!

November 17, 2017

jaye16
Mod

This sentence was removed from the listening a year ago. It should not have appeared. Please report this to Duo Help directly since it is clearing a technical glitch and we have no way to correct ti.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

November 17, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.