1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή είναι η γυναίκα την οπο…

"Αυτή είναι η γυναίκα την οποία βρήκα."

Translation:She is the woman that I found.

September 26, 2016

31 Comments


angstt1

Out of curiosity, given that an earlier lesson included "Αυτό είναι το βιβλίο που αγόρασα", would "Αυτή είναι η γυναίκα που βρήκα" mean the same thing?


troll1995

Yes, it would be the same thing. ;)


Vistonreve

"She is the woman I found" ? Without THAT?


jaye16

Yes, it is a correct translation. However, the unit was on "Relative Pronouns" so we thought to emphasise the "την οποία". But both are correct in English.


Vistonreve

Yes of course, thanks :-)


Jezza11

Emphasis of lesson Understood. However what about the reverse of Vistonrev's answer? What would be the Greek translation for "She is the woman I found"? i.e. Do you need you need to use the relative pronoun in Greek?


Vivliothykarios

Yup, I believe you do -- either που or την οποία. Greek is a little less telegraphic and a little more analytic than English usage here.


am522379

Why is την used here? Thanks!


teopap2

Because την οποία (as a whole) refers to η γυναίκα, which is feminine grammatically.


I.Schmidt1

her you have to take the feminine accusative form from "η οποία" and that is "την οποία"


melanie198423

In English the construction is unnatural


AniOhevYayin

In formal writing in English "that" does not function grammatically with people as a relative pronoun, although in colloquial English "that" with people in such constructions is common. It is so common, in fact, that when teaching formal writing one can only point out the matter. Sometimes when a phenomenon moves from formal to informal at some point it ceases to be formal and becomes archaic. It's a contextualized judgment call whether "that" in such cases is dialect, colloquial, or error. Since DL focuses on colloquial language acquisition, we have an English colloquialism here. In formal writing, it would be "...whom I found." When someone uses the direct object declined "whom" it tells a lot about the person's social location.


Dimitra956826

I think there's nothing unnatural about the English construction :/ That, used as a conjunction, is not always necessary, if this is what you are referring to.


Vivliothykarios

I took AniOhevYahin's excellent comment to refer not to the conjunction "that," but the relative pronoun, as in "the woman that/whom I found." In other words, the case at hand in this thread....


Le._.Doc

I was wondering, in the colloquial Greek I learned as a child, που was used, like, everywhere. So my question is, what is the difference (maybe in level of speech) between:

  • Είναι η γυναίκα που βρήκα

  • Είναι η γυναίκα την οποία βρήκα

The second one sounds more formal, but maybe the first one is just plain wrong?

As always, ευχαριστώ για τις απαντήσεις.


jaye16

Of course, you're right. And που is an accepted translation and no doubt the most usual way of saying this...but we need to introduce all possible forms. Both are equally correct.


rhbarbiter

Whom is grammatically correct, as is 'that' (whether it should or should not be used for humans). 'Whom' should not be rejected.


jaye16

whom is of course accepted as a correct translation. Of course, other than after prepositions, it's being neglected more and more and one day will be a thing of the past. But here on Duo, we can have alternative translations so we go by the book.


Vivliothykarios

Red-screened today, though: "this is the women whom i found"


troll1995

women is plural, not singular γυναίκα. ;)


Jon345104

This is the woman that I found ??


jaye16

Yes, that is another correct translation.


CorneliaHe355513

WHOM I found. (since you use 'whom' elsewhere) 'that' should be reserved for things, not used for people


Lng52-._

So, would "Η γυναίκα που βρήκα" mean: "The woman WHOM I found"?


GianPaolo382731

"... whom I found" is not accepted, although in a similar sentence it is.


jaye16

"...whom I found" is one of the accepted answers but without see the rest of the sentence we can't determine why the sentence wasn't accepted.


jaye16

From your Report, I see it says..."She is the woman whom I find." that was the reason it was rejected. It's a slip up using the wrong tense.


GianPaolo382731

Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Ήμουν σίγουρος ότι έγραψα whom I found, αλλά προφανώς έκανα λάθος.


jaye16

No problem. That's why a Report is always a good option.


Vemund75118

Could I also write: Αυτη είναι η γυναίκα and then the genitive form of την οποια?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.