"Αυτή είναι η γυναίκα την οποία βρήκα."

Translation:She is the woman that I found.

September 26, 2016

22 Comments


angstt1

Out of curiosity, given that an earlier lesson included "Αυτό είναι το βιβλίο που αγόρασα", would "Αυτή είναι η γυναίκα που βρήκα" mean the same thing?

July 28, 2017

troll1995

Yes, it would be the same thing. ;)

July 28, 2017

Vistonreve

"She is the woman I found" ? Without THAT?

September 26, 2016

jaye16

Yes, it is a correct translation. However, the unit was on "Relative Pronouns" so we thought to emphasise the "την οποία". But bother are correct in English.

September 27, 2016

Vistonreve

Yes of course, thanks :-)

September 27, 2016

latinvs

woman THAT I found? But in English grammar you don't use THAT on humans because they are not objects, right? You use WHOM. i.e. She is the woman whom I found.

Please help.

June 29, 2018

jaye16

Ok, let's look at this sentence. First, the issue of whether we use "that" for humans. Here are two dictionary definitions: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/that

relative pronoun Used instead of ‘which’, ‘who’, ‘whom’, or ‘when’ to introduce a defining clause, especially one essential to identification.

‘the woman that owns the place’

https://www.macmillandictionary.com "We haven’t met the people that live next door.

So, as you see "that" is used for people.

Many thanks for you input we always appreciate comments from the community to help us keep things correct.

June 30, 2018

latinvs

I checked your link, at oxforddictionaries, and you're right.

Your response prompted me to look some more.

"To return to 'that', some authorities have argued that, in relative clauses, 'that' should only be used for non-human references:

"i.e. √ This is not a car that should be recommended for families.

"? She’s the woman that lives next door.

"In fact, people have been using 'that' for human and non-human references since at least the 11th century, and 'that' is handy if you want to talk about both a person and a thing:

"√ A jinx is a person or thing that is believed to bring bad luck.

"i.e. √ It was the drug and not her brother that had upset her."

https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2012/09/07/that-who-which/

In my own summary, that is used for both thing and person. So in the sentence 'She is the woman that I found', it could be that the speaker found a person or thing, without being specific about finding one over the other.

July 2, 2018

am522379

Why is την used here? Thanks!

November 28, 2016

teopap2

Because την οποία (as a whole) refers to η γυναίκα, which is feminine grammatically.

December 23, 2016

I.Schmidt1

her you have to take the feminine accusative form from "η οποία" and that is "την οποία"

January 6, 2017

Mihai558561

Why the voice is telling οποίο instead of οποία?

July 26, 2017

jaye16

I've listened to the audio several times and can hear "οποία" clearly. It might take a while to get used to the recordings.

July 26, 2017

melanie198423

In English the construction is unnatural

August 4, 2017

Dimitra956826

I think there's nothing unnatural about the English construction :/ That, used as a conjunction, is not always necessary, if this is what you are referring to.

August 4, 2017

Le._.Doc

I was wondering, in the colloquial Greek I learned as a child, που was used, like, everywhere. So my question is, what is the difference (maybe in level of speech) between:

  • Είναι η γυναίκα που βρήκα

  • Είναι η γυναίκα την οποία βρήκα

The second one sounds more formal, but maybe the first one is just plain wrong?

As always, ευχαριστώ για τις απαντήσεις.

June 12, 2019

jaye16

Of course, you're right. And που is an accepted translation and no doubt the most usual way of saying this...but we need to introduce all possible forms. Both are equally correct.

June 12, 2019

Jon345104

This is the woman that I found ??

July 1, 2018

jaye16

Yes, that is another correct translation.

July 2, 2018

Lng52-._

So, would "Η γυναίκα που βρήκα" mean: "The woman WHOM I found"?

September 12, 2018

rhbarbiter

Whom is grammatically correct, as is 'that' (whether it should or should not be used for humans). 'Whom' should not be rejected.

June 10, 2019

jaye16

whom is of course accepted as a correct translation. Of course, other than after prepositions, it's being neglected more and more and one day will be a thing of the past. But here on Duo, we can have alternative translations so we go by the book.

June 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.