1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η απόδειξη στο σκοτάδι."

"Η απόδειξη στο σκοτάδι."

Translation:The proof in the dark.

September 26, 2016

22 Comments


jeanprendiville

Odd sentence, I think the writer had some saying in mind but what! " The proof is in the pudding"?


jaye16
Mod

I cannot think of any phrase, idiom, proverb that would account for this. I'm asking the other contributors but I think it will need to be deleted. Maybe it's a film noir? Thanks again for bringing it to our attention.


HellasCad

Ακόμα εδώ είναι αυτή η παράξενη φράση :-)


Dimitra956826

Μέχρι τώρα δεν είχα δώσει σημασία σε αυτή τη φράση. Τώρα συνειδητοποιώ πόσο παράξενη είναι. Τι θέλει να πει ο ποιητής; ._.


Paco_Escipion

Still here. I'm not a native, but it does not make sense to me either...


GiorgioYianni

It's one of the odd phrases that DL uses sometimes. It is not an idiom or proverb, nor does it have any special significance. Grammatically it is correct, but a complete sentence would be "Η απόδειξη είναι στο σκοτάδι".

P.S. I am a native speaker of Greek.


Stergi3

A wannabe film noir, but it would be a commercial failure with this title. Maybe a more attractive one could be :-)


Condorandi

Giorgio Yianni, thank you for your comment. Duo has many sentences which make no sense, not only in Greek but in several other languages too.


GiorgioYianni

This phrase would make a nice title for a detective story!


Lng52-._

"Η απόδειξη είναι στο πουτίγκα".


D_..
Mod

    Pudding is η πουτίγκα in Greek. ;)


GiorgioYianni

    Therefore: "Η απόδειξη είναι στην πουτίγκα" is the right phrase.


Jon345104

    Would this be used in Greece


jaye16
    Mod

    No, I don't think it would. It's just a phrase to teach vocabulary and syntax.


Goren17

    Can anyone please elaborate as to what it means? Is it like "there is a proof, but it's hidden from us" kinda deal?


GiorgioYianni

    It is an incomplete phrase and so the meaning is vague, just as in the English transaltion. Sometimes DL uses odd fragments of sentences to stress word learning rather than text comprehension, so I wouldn't worry too much if I were you.


Dimitra956826

    Honestly... I personally don't have a clue.

    It could mean that the proof is hidden, or it's literally somewhere dark. This sentence seems to have an obscure context, if not no context at all. :P

    It's not too bad though. Just a bit strange. We might replace it with another one. ^.^


AveryAndre1

    I think 'darkness' should also be accepted as a translation as in 'the evidence in the darkness' (the strengthen bot wanted 'dark').

    Perhaps it could be the translation of the title of a Scando Noir detective story? It has a sort of Arnaldur Indriðason feel, to my ear


JamesL629559

    This is an excellent phrase. It means the truth should be obvious.


Languages127

    Duo sto skotadhi...and he proves you should take your lesson every day, or at least every other day! XD


MercedesEm13

    What do you mean?!


jaye16
    Mod

    If you read the other comments on this page, which you should always do before posting, you'll see that there is no real meaning. It's just an exercise to teach vocabulary and syntax and perhaps deliberately a bit odd to keep you thinking.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.