"Η απόδειξη στο σκοτάδι."

Translation:The proof in the dark.

September 26, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeanprendiville

Odd sentence, I think the writer had some saying in mind but what! " The proof is in the pudding"?


jaye16

I cannot think of any phrase, idiom, proverb that would account for this. I'm asking the other contributors but I think it will need to be deleted. Maybe it's a film noir? Thanks again for bringing it to our attention.


Paco_Escipion

Still here. I'm not a native, but it does not make sense to me either...


GiorgioYianni

It's one of the odd phrases that DL uses sometimes. It is not an idiom or proverb, nor does it have any special significance. Grammatically it is correct, but a complete sentence would be "Η απόδειξη είναι στο σκοτάδι".

P.S. I am a native speaker of Greek.


Stergi3

A wannabe film noir, but it would be a commercial failure with this title. Maybe a more attractive one could be :-)


Condorandi

Giorgio Yianni, thank you for your comment. Duo has many sentences which make no sense, not only in Greek but in several other languages too.


NigelKJ

This could be a bread baking term. Bakers getting up hours before dawn to prove their dough. Probably not.


jaye16

I wish that was possible but the word "απόδειξη " refers to the literal meaning...

establishing that something is 'true/not a lie'.

For "prove the dough" we'd use the same word we use for "let the dough rise" φουσκώνει τη ζύμη/αφήστε τη ζύμη να φουσκώσε.

That was a really good idea, this sentence has been a mystery for some time thanks for your efforts..

There is another comment below by

O.ZoeMODPLUS

I think the phrase refers to cryptography.


HellasCad

Ακόμα εδώ είναι αυτή η παράξενη φράση :-)


Dimitra956826

Μέχρι τώρα δεν είχα δώσει σημασία σε αυτή τη φράση. Τώρα συνειδητοποιώ πόσο παράξενη είναι. Τι θέλει να πει ο ποιητής; ._.


GiorgioYianni

This phrase would make a nice title for a detective story!


Lng52-._

"Η απόδειξη είναι στο πουτίγκα".


D_..

Pudding is η πουτίγκα in Greek. ;)


WilmaCaxton

Sorry to be pedantic but the actual full phrase is " the proof of the pudding is in the eating"


jaye16

It's not pedantic, it's accurate. Thank you.


GiorgioYianni

Therefore: "Η απόδειξη είναι στην πουτίγκα" is the right phrase.


Jon345104

Would this be used in Greece


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

I think the phrase refers to cryptography.


JamesL629559

This is an excellent phrase. It means the truth should be obvious.


Goren17

Can anyone please elaborate as to what it means? Is it like "there is a proof, but it's hidden from us" kinda deal?


GiorgioYianni

It is an incomplete phrase and so the meaning is vague, just as in the English transaltion. Sometimes DL uses odd fragments of sentences to stress word learning rather than text comprehension, so I wouldn't worry too much if I were you.


Dimitra956826

Honestly... I personally don't have a clue.

It could mean that the proof is hidden, or it's literally somewhere dark. This sentence seems to have an obscure context, if not no context at all. :P

It's not too bad though. Just a bit strange. We might replace it with another one. ^.^


Languages127

Duo sto skotadhi...and he proves you should take your lesson every day, or at least every other day! XD


hmh541012

When a phrase has noob ious meaning, and includes words like στο, it is hard to translate !


RossXOreo

I think 'darkness' should also be accepted as a translation as in 'the evidence in the darkness' (the strengthen bot wanted 'dark').

Perhaps it could be the translation of the title of a Scando Noir detective story? It has a sort of Arnaldur Indriðason feel, to my ear

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.