"Η απόδειξη στο σκοτάδι."

Translation:The proof in the dark.

September 26, 2016

20 Comments


jeanprendiville

Odd sentence, I think the writer had some saying in mind but what! " The proof is in the pudding"?

September 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I cannot think of any phrase, idiom, proverb that would account for this. I'm asking the other contributors but I think it will need to be deleted. Maybe it's a film noir? Thanks again for bringing it to our attention.

September 27, 2016

HellasCad

Ακόμα εδώ είναι αυτή η παράξενη φράση :-)

February 24, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Μέχρι τώρα δεν είχα δώσει σημασία σε αυτή τη φράση. Τώρα συνειδητοποιώ πόσο παράξενη είναι. Τι θέλει να πει ο ποιητής; ._.

February 25, 2017

Paco_Escipion

Still here. I'm not a native, but it does not make sense to me either...

January 27, 2017

GiorgioYianni

It's one of the odd phrases that DL uses sometimes. It is not an idiom or proverb, nor does it have any special significance. Grammatically it is correct, but a complete sentence would be "Η απόδειξη είναι στο σκοτάδι".

P.S. I am a native speaker of Greek.

January 27, 2017

Stergi3

A wannabe film noir, but it would be a commercial failure with this title. Maybe a more attractive one could be :-)

January 27, 2017

GiorgioYianni

This phrase would make a nice title for a detective story!

September 28, 2016

Lng52-._

"Η απόδειξη είναι στο πουτίγκα".

March 22, 2018

D_..
Mod

Pudding is η πουτίγκα in Greek. ;)

March 22, 2018

GiorgioYianni

Therefore: "Η απόδειξη είναι στην πουτίγκα" is the right phrase.

March 22, 2018

Jon345104

Would this be used in Greece

February 17, 2019

jaye16
Mod

No, I don't think it would. It's just a phrase to teach vocabulary and syntax.

February 18, 2019

Goren17

Can anyone please elaborate as to what it means? Is it like "there is a proof, but it's hidden from us" kinda deal?

July 10, 2017

GiorgioYianni

It is an incomplete phrase and so the meaning is vague, just as in the English transaltion. Sometimes DL uses odd fragments of sentences to stress word learning rather than text comprehension, so I wouldn't worry too much if I were you.

July 10, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Honestly... I personally don't have a clue.

It could mean that the proof is hidden, or it's literally somewhere dark. This sentence seems to have an obscure context, if not no context at all. :P

It's not too bad though. Just a bit strange. We might replace it with another one. ^.^

July 10, 2017

markph7

Definitely not an English sentence I have ever heard before.

August 10, 2017

AveryAndre1

I think 'darkness' should also be accepted as a translation as in 'the evidence in the darkness' (the strengthen bot wanted 'dark').

Perhaps it could be the translation of the title of a Scando Noir detective story? It has a sort of Arnaldur Indriðason feel, to my ear

September 6, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we have "the proof is in the darkness" I've added "the evidence in the darkness" as you suggest. Arnaldur Indriðason could very well use such a title.

September 6, 2017

JamesL629559

This is an excellent phrase. It means the truth should be obvious.

January 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.