"Αυτός το απαγορεύει."

Translation:He forbids it.

September 26, 2016

6 Comments


Georgius.

which is the sense of το here?

September 26, 2016

troll1995
September 26, 2016

D_..
Mod

    το is the object here meaning 'it'. There are two ways for saying the phrase in Greek: a) Αυτός απαγορεύει αυτό and b) Αυτός το απαγορεύει. In the second way, the weak form of the pronoun is used and that's why the placement of the object changes and it comes before the verb.

    September 26, 2016

Kadmos_Thebes

    I am sorry, this isn't quite right.

    We'd never say «Αυτός απαγορεύει αυτό»

    because repeating the same word twice sounds awful.

    We would say one of the following: Αυτός το απαγορεύει. or- Αυτός το απαγορεύει αυτό.

    or- if you know who you're talking about: Το απαγορεύει αυτό.

    Native speaker here, thanks for learning my language.

    January 7, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

    το means "it"

    January 7, 2017

Charaxan

    Same as in french "le". "Le chien" = "the dog" and "je le dis" = "I say it"

    January 16, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.