1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Rolnik tęskni za swoją żoną."

"Rolnik tęskni za swoją żoną."

Translation:The farmer misses his wife.

September 26, 2016

27 Comments


Timoak100

The farmer misses his missis


one_half_3544

What about 'The farmer is longing for his wife'?


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


Rimdus

What does mean 'za' in this sentence?


one_half_3544

Just a preposition that you use with this verb.


ePon2

Not sure if it helps but I think of it like 'he is longing for' rather than 'he misses' That way the 'za' is like the 'for' part of it in my head. Might be totally wrong on a language level though!


mihajlikgy_pl

Why don' t we use 'jego' instead of 'swoją'?


qarmati

in polish, as well as in other slavic languages, "jego" in this context would mean a third person. the farmer likes his heighbour's wife and misses her. if you want to say that it is this farmer's wife, "swoja" is much more natural


Annick962100

Sometimes I feel like I'm punished for making mistakes in English ... It's not my mother tongue ...


Timoak100

Don't worry about it, it's frustrating for me as an English speaker to find that my usage is not acceptable on occasions


qarmati

why not peasant?


Jellei

"Peasant" is either an archaic usage or an offensive one.


m1k0

People will think you snooty if you call someone a peasant.


J.i.t.L

After "Tęskni za" is genitive right?


DavidCarver

Presumably it means that he is grieving for her, not that he failed to meet up with her - another meaning of "miss"


Jellei

It is possible, but I wouldn't assume so without a context, she may be visiting her mother, or may be on holidays in Egypt.


Azcatral

I was just wondering, is the pronunciation of the whole sentence pre-recorded or is there a hidden AI mechanism behind every sentence gluing together pieces of words?


Jellei

After creating a new sentence in the Incubator (the website used for creating courses), the text-to-speech audio file is automatically created. This is read like a whole sentence, but the Incubator also creates slow audio which can read the words one-by-one.

Only very few courses have actual real recordings of human voice.


tyleryounesrocks

Najlepszy serial telewizyjny


Calum616691

So 'The farmer lends us his wife' is not the answer !?


alik1989

Erm... Where did you get this idea from?


Calum616691

It was a joke my friend, as it was the only alternative answer available. ;)


alik1989

Alternative words and sentences are thrown in randomly, so it may have looked funny to you at that moment, but no one else will understand where this joke is coming from.


tomatosz

"The farmer misses her wife"?


Jellei

A female farmer would rather be "rolniczka", so your sentence is not a translation of the Polish one.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.