"theeta and throne"

Translation:θ και θρόνος

September 26, 2016

8 Comments


Sollihein

i'm surprised no one said παιχνίδι των θρόνων yet.

September 2, 2018

Glossmad

I understand even less now why I was marked wrong in an earlier response for 'θήτα και θρόνος'

January 3, 2017

Kags

Same thing just happened to me (doing this as a specific strengthening exercise): just now only Θ και θρόνος was correct, and I'd marked both, this time I only marked Θ και θρόνος, and guess what, I should also have marked Θήτα και θρόνος. Grrr.

January 4, 2017

troll1995
Mod

That was in a type what you hear exercise? We are working one these to accept both..

January 4, 2017

Kags

No, it was the multi-choice "select the correct answers" type.

January 4, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Oh, I see you said "strengthen". Those have a problem not accepting all translations for some reason. Sorry for the inconvenience... Both are added in the incubator. I think those "strengthen" problems will be solved after beta.

January 4, 2017

GoldenRamsay

What's the difference between η and ε?

January 18, 2019

D_..
Mod

The η sound is 'ee' and the ε sound is 'eh'.
Η/η on its own is the feminine definite article, while Ε/ε does not exist on its own.

January 18, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.