1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "theeta and throne"

"theeta and throne"

Translation:θ και θρόνος

September 26, 2016

10 Comments


Sollihein

i'm surprised no one said παιχνίδι των θρόνων yet.


SK9955

how am I supposed to type in Greek


fotiosgaridis

Please read this post and let me know if you have any questions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409


Glossmad

I understand even less now why I was marked wrong in an earlier response for 'θήτα και θρόνος'


Kags

Same thing just happened to me (doing this as a specific strengthening exercise): just now only Θ και θρόνος was correct, and I'd marked both, this time I only marked Θ και θρόνος, and guess what, I should also have marked Θήτα και θρόνος. Grrr.


troll1995
Mod

That was in a type what you hear exercise? We are working one these to accept both..


Kags

No, it was the multi-choice "select the correct answers" type.


troll1995
Mod

Oh, I see you said "strengthen". Those have a problem not accepting all translations for some reason. Sorry for the inconvenience... Both are added in the incubator. I think those "strengthen" problems will be solved after beta.


jjesuschristt

What's the difference between η and ε?


D_..
Mod

The η sound is 'ee' and the ε sound is 'eh'.
Η/η on its own is the feminine definite article, while Ε/ε does not exist on its own.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.