1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những chiếc búa khác"

"Những chiếc búa khác"

Translation:The other hammers

September 26, 2016

5 Comments


CBlondie

Why is The different hammers wrong?


vngdhuyen

I would say "khác nhau" to mean different (from others)


Jeremyjcy2k

I cannot wait for the chance to use this sentence in real life.


AnCatDubh

Chiếc is a non-Sino-Vietnamese reading of Chinese 隻; originally either ‘one of a pair’ or a classifier for small birds or containers, in Vietnamese it’s a literary/formal counter for inanimate nouns.

  • Mandarin: zhī
  • Cantonese: zek3
  • Literary Hokkien: chek

Búa is a non-Sino-Vietnamese reading of 斧, originally ‘axe’ (or at least that’s what it means in Modern Chinese and in Japanese).

  • Mandarin: fǔ
  • Cantonese: fú
  • Sixian Hakka: pú/fú

brendan251715

Great name for a band!! :)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.