1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kati munkásokat és mérnököke…

"Kati munkásokat és mérnököket fest."

Translation:Kati is painting workers and engineers.

September 26, 2016

12 Comments


michal2052

Looks like communistic, propagandist art... ;)


Jonas435980

If it were, it would not suggest that engineers are not workers, as this sentence wrongly does.


RyagonIV

The translation of munkás as "worker" might be a bit unlucky. I think "labourer" might be closer. A munkás is usually one who does mainly physical work, like a construction worker.


canongigue

how to say 'Kati is painting for workers and engineers.'?


RyagonIV

Kati munkásoknak és mérnököknek fest.

The -nak/-nek suffix is pretty equivalent to the dative case in other European languages, what you express in English with "to" or "for" someone or something.


PepperGreen309

I translated munkásokat as laborers and though it was accepted -- it was flagged as a typo, it should have been labourers. I don't see how to report translation things like this (not one of the 3 options given).


Liggliluff

Report it as your answer should have been accepted.


ManuelEcua1

Why not mérnökökat???


RyagonIV

Vowel harmony. If your base word has e, é, ö, ő, ü, ű as its vowels, it prefers having those same vowels in the suffixes, too. The same counts for words with a, á, o, ó, u, ú.


Liggliluff

I've only seen -et, -öt, -at, -ot being added, never -ét, -őt, -üt, -űt, -át, -ót, -ut, -út.

Do note that I mean a vowel added here. If the word already ends with é, ő, ű, á, ó, ú, then you would see those before -t. But this means that you would never see -ut or -üt.


MrtonPolgr

I guess there is no contradiction here. -át and -ét can appear by the way, even though in a trickier way - labda→labdát, kefe→kefét and so on.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.