"Kati munkásokat és mérnököket fest."

Translation:Kati is painting workers and engineers.

September 26, 2016

9 Comments


michal2052

Looks like communistic, propagandist art... ;)

September 26, 2016

KurtisLach

Seems like it

April 23, 2017

Jonas435980

If it were, it would not suggest that engineers are not workers, as this sentence wrongly does.

October 11, 2018

RyagonIV

The translation of munkás as "worker" might be a bit unlucky. I think "labourer" might be closer. A munkás is usually one who does mainly physical work, like a construction worker.

October 11, 2018

canongigue

how to say 'Kati is painting for workers and engineers.'?

February 18, 2018

RyagonIV

Kati munkásoknak és mérnököknek fest.

The -nak/-nek suffix is pretty equivalent to the dative case in other European languages, what you express in English with "to" or "for" someone or something.

May 9, 2018

ManuelEcua1

Why not mérnökökat???

December 5, 2017

RyagonIV

Vowel harmony. If your base word has e, é, ö, ő, ü, ű as its vowels, it prefers having those same vowels in the suffixes, too. The same counts for words with a, á, o, ó, u, ú.

March 9, 2018

PepperGreen309

I translated munkásokat as laborers and though it was accepted -- it was flagged as a typo, it should have been labourers. I don't see how to report translation things like this (not one of the 3 options given).

August 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.