1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az orvos ott áll."

"Az orvos ott áll."

Translation:The doctor is standing over there.

September 26, 2016

5 Comments


EliotWinokur

Over there is just as correct as there.


RobAP

Why not "the doctor is over there""?


QuasiAnthro

That would be "Az orvos ott van." Van = is, áll = stands


ScottHiggi15

There was no English sentence to translate from and there where three word choice for selection (áll, állok and állsz). Why would "az orvos ott állok" be disallowed, depending on what you were trying to say. My choice appears to be "the doctor is standing there" in English. Is this not correct? There is also no way to call this out when reporting.


Judit294350

Why would "az orvos ott állok" be disallowed,

"állok" is I stand - so the verb is not matching the subject "the doctor" (third person).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.