1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az új repülőgépek is visszaé…

"Az új repülőgépek is visszaérkeznek a repülőtérre."

Translation:The new airplanes return to the airport too.

September 26, 2016

9 Comments


EsjaL

'arrive to' doesn't sound natural to me. 'Arrive at' was rejected. Reported/


AlexandraV.

Why is my "are returning" marked as wrong? What's wrong with using the continuous?


vvsey

There is nothing wrong with it, although there are ways to make the Hungarian sentence be more in the current moment. For example:
"Az új repülőgépek is (most) érkeznek vissza a repülőtérre."

"most" = now

As Hungarian does not have a grammatical continuous tense, extra words or word order can deliver this sense.


steve87482

The new airplanes arrive back to the airport too. Marked wrong ! Reported.


BigWayne19

--------- still wrong . . .

Big 6 dec 18


Andrei551534

One does not arrive to, but arrives at...


Richard604037

In this example, repuloterre was given for arriving back at the airport. In an earlier question involving landing at the airport repuloteren was required. in each case, in English, we would say arrive back at the airport and land at the airport. Am I right in thinking that repuloteren or repuloterre are often interchangeable?


Csaba_The_Hungry

I noticed that when Duolingo discusses flying things that are coming back, they use "erkezik" insted of "jon".

Is "erkezik" the preferred verb to use with flying objects?


Jagger05

No, there is no such a connection between "érkezik" and "flying objects". Anything can "arrive=érkezik" or "come=jön".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.