"Az új repülőgépek is visszaérkeznek a repülőtérre."

Translation:The new airplanes return to the airport too.

September 26, 2016

10 Comments


steve87482

The new airplanes arrive back to the airport too. Marked wrong ! Reported.

June 23, 2017

BigWayne19

--------- still wrong . . .

Big 6 dec 18

January 7, 2018

esjalistas

'arrive to' doesn't sound natural to me. 'Arrive at' was rejected. Reported/

February 28, 2018

Andrei551534

One does not arrive to, but arrives at...

July 31, 2018

Richard604037

In this example, repuloterre was given for arriving back at the airport. In an earlier question involving landing at the airport repuloteren was required. in each case, in English, we would say arrive back at the airport and land at the airport. Am I right in thinking that repuloteren or repuloterre are often interchangeable?

December 4, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- it certainly appears as if that's the case . . .

Big 10 mar 19

March 11, 2019

AlexandraV.

Why is my "are returning" marked as wrong? What's wrong with using the continuous?

September 26, 2016

vvsey

There is nothing wrong with it, although there are ways to make the Hungarian sentence be more in the current moment. For example:
"Az új repülőgépek is (most) érkeznek vissza a repülőtérre."

"most" = now

As Hungarian does not have a grammatical continuous tense, extra words or word order can deliver this sense.

September 27, 2016

Csaba_The_Hungry

I noticed that when Duolingo discusses flying things that are coming back, they use "erkezik" insted of "jon".

Is "erkezik" the preferred verb to use with flying objects?

February 21, 2018

Jagger05

No, there is no such a connection between "érkezik" and "flying objects". Anything can "arrive=érkezik" or "come=jön".

August 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.