1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "These are cars."

"These are cars."

Translation:Ezek autók.

September 26, 2016

7 Comments


JanDL2

Ezek az autók? Why is this wrong when it is Ezek az asztalok?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Ezek autók. = These are cars.

ezek az autók = these cars (and also: these are the cars)


Judit294350

Ezek az autók would be these are the cars


Allison953590

Autók vagy kocsik? What's the difference?


vvsey

"Kocsi" can be used for "car", but it has other meanings, as well. Originally it was a horse-drawn carriage, and that meaning is still alive in Hungary. But in the general usage it means car.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coach_(carriage)


Judit294350

kocsi is the Hungarian word from the town of Kocs - and gave us the English "coach" etc. Autó is a more modern "international" word and applies only to modern automobiles ie not coaches


peorlandi

Like coche in Spanish

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.