Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her back is large."

Translation:Su espalda es grande.

4 years ago

10 Comments


AurosHarman

I used "su espalda" here because I guessed Duo would be dumb about the number issue here, but I'm pretty sure it should be "sus espaldas", if we want to talk about hir back, rather than just her shoulder. Espalda literally means something like the area around the shoulder blade; it's related to the same root from which we get "scapula". So, for instance, "volver la espalda a" is the expression "turn a cold shoulder to", while, "de espaldas a algo" is "with one's back to something". (In order for something to be behind your back, it needs to be behind both your shoulders.)

http://translation.babylon.com/spanish/to-english/volver_la_espalda_a/

http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/espalda

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Used interchangeably to me. Perhaps some idioms use more plural than sigular or vice versa.
http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=espalda (RAE in Spanish)

2 years ago

anastasios912

Baby got back?

2 years ago

WyltonTheWhyte

Who is she? Quasi modo's big sister!

1 year ago

Roger_Burke

Shoulder blades are not on your shoulders, rather they cover the upper part of the human back and attach to the shoulder.

2 years ago

Roger_Burke

Guarda espalda is a body guard. The guy who watches your back.

2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Do the words 'largo' or 'larga' exist in Spanish to describe something large in certain cases?

2 years ago

LeviPolasak

Largo/Larga is long, Grande is big or large

2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Thank you:)

2 years ago

cncshnd

"Ella espalda es grande" is wrong?

1 year ago