1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los sábados comemos carne."

"Los sábados comemos carne."

Translation:On Saturdays we eat meat.

February 7, 2013

52 Comments


ShaunOfTheLive

Yes, but only when used with days of the week.

>When used with the days of the week, the definite article has the special meaning "on." http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/days.htm


VictoriousM1

When do you use los vs en when saying on a day?


IsaacAddis

Thank you Shaun! I gave you a lingot :)


Espanol_Polak

Thanks mate! Ill give ya a lingot! +1


Espeonage24

Yep. I thought that it meant "the saturdays eat meat" for a second.


mohammad.a14

It would be interesting if days could eat in another language


PablitoNogales

You don't have to translate it as "on." You could also think of it as simply, in this case, Sundays. ...as in, Sundays, we do blah blah blah.


sarah929444

That was my same question


Cantabrian

'We eat meat on Saturday' seems like a fine translation to me, in the same way that 'We eat fish on Friday' is equivalent to 'We eat meat on Fridays'. (I agree it would be wrong to say 'We are eating meat on Saturday'.)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, this is not the same. The singular "on Saturday" is a one time event, whereas "on Saturdays" is a weekly recurring event.


LonzCat

Depends on context. "We go bowling on Friday" can mean either that Friday is our regular bowling day or that we plan to go bowling on this (or some other) particular Friday.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"We go bowling on Friday." means that you are going bowling on Friday. It is possible that this is your regular bowling day, but I would certainly not know that from this statement. "We go bowling on Fridays." leaves no room for doubt. Yes, if you previously told me that you are in a league that meets weekly, then I would know; but the singular Friday by itself does not mean a weekly event. You could say "every Friday" or "Fridays" to mean a weekly event or you could use the singular with the adverb "always" indicating that the verb is repeated every Friday or with the adverb "usually" which indicates repetition of almost every Friday.


PablitoNogales

That's why i omit the "on." We go bowling Saturdays, is unambiguous.


LittleWing1

@everybody - re: this question and answer could really use some up votes.

Hola duo amigos. Cantabrian rises an important point with his translations. Allintolearning points out that Cantabrain's translations don't convey the meaning of the root sentence.

My feeling is that because Cantabrain's translations are wrong, his comment was initially voted down the list.

However, Allintolearning's great explanation is being dragged down the list too. This is unfortunate because he's dead on the money.

At this point, voting both comments up the list would facilitate more users seeing this very important point about the function of the singular definite article (el) in relation to a singular event which occurs one particular time (on Saturday ) as opposed to the plural definite article (los) and a series of regularly occurring (on Saturdays) habitual events.

It seems counter intuitive to vote up a mistaken idea. But the response that it elicited is too good to let sink.


DanielWidr

except that cantabrian is right. allintolearning is ignoring the verb tense -- simple present tense can be used for habitual/repeated action, so as lonzcat noted you have to look at the context, not just whether the day has an -s on it. (this is for english; if i knew spanish well enough to have an opinion on this, i wouldn't be here.)


Makkaaa

And on Wednesdays we wear pink


inndem

Los miércoles vestimos de rosa!


Draconera16

delicious and fresh meat.


BabyNamePro

"The Saturdays" eat meat.

:)


SadieT58

That's what I thought it was at first too...........


SaadK

On Wednesdays we wear pink


00ashrus41919

And on Wednesdays we wear pink!


Klgregonis

Does it sound unnatural to you as an English speaker to use the plural Saturdays in this context?


inndem

Not really. In English you can use either the singular or plural form to make a general statement. "I always go shopping on Saturday" and "I always go shopping on Saturdays" are both A-OK.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Notice for the singular "on Saturday" to be understood as a recurring event "always" or "usually" would be necessary..


SleepyWriter

And on Wednesdays we wear pink.


LoveAthenaa

I (now) feel like Duolingo is about intuition, and learning from mistakes, not exactly telling you what to do. It doesn't work all the time, but in the long run, I feel that it would help a lot.


Ethdawgies

So, flesh doesn't work?


Blue942344

Who would say "On saturdays we eat flesh?" The better question is when is carne meat and when is carne Beef? I answered We eat beef on Saturdays and was marked wrong because it wanted "meat" instead. What the heck kind of meat are we talking about here? It's not pollo o pescado...


ilexaq

On Wednesdays we wear pink.


LittleWing1

Los miércoles llevamos rosa.


CharLatte214

And on Wednesdays we wear pink.


availables

on saturdays we eat meat, and on wednesdays we wear pink


Talca

Why no article before carne???


ShaunOfTheLive

Because carne is not an abstract noun, and you are not talking about some specific meat.

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/intro_def_art.htm


tbarasmussen

I was close to answer "Los ZAPATOS comemos carne".


Bookwormlee18

Why do have to put the "s" on Saturday?


LittleWing1

@Bookwormlee18 - re: the s...

Hola lee. The "s" at the "los" in front turn this into a fixed phrase, "Los sábados" becomes "On Saturdays" when expressing something habitual.


WilliamGat5

I am a vegetarian and this is a lie. I feel disgusted.


georgemich690498

hello, pls help me, im confused on the words como, come, comemos, bebo, beben, etc.. thanks a lot, when to use them and why?


peramia

You need to brush up on your conjugations. Check out www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/comer and www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/beber for those specific examples.

For a general explanation of conjugating in Spanish, check out www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-tense-forms/


anna8264

Los miércoles llevamos rosas :P


Alli71

Can Sabado be translated Sabbath also?


JacobRegni1

I think it meant "saturdays are for the boys"


DerrickMcK4

How would you say "The saturdays we eat meat"?

"What is your favorite kind of saturday?

"The Saturdays we eat meat!"


Jaslinpure

And on Wednesdays we wear pink. :D

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.