Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los sábados comemos carne."

Translation:On Saturdays we eat meat.

5 years ago

53 Comments


jtwatson

Los is "On"?

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

Yes, but only when used with days of the week.

>When used with the days of the week, the definite article has the special meaning "on." http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/days.htm

5 years ago

kittygirl1213

When do you use los vs en when saying on a day?

4 years ago

tanataviele

always

4 years ago

IsaacAddis

Thank you Shaun! I gave you a lingot :)

3 years ago

Espanol_Polak

Thanks mate! Ill give ya a lingot! +1

3 years ago

Espeonage24

Yep. I thought that it meant "the saturdays eat meat" for a second.

2 years ago

CosmicalToAFault

So did I

2 years ago

mohammad.a14

It would be interesting if days could eat in another language

1 year ago

PablitoNogales

You don't have to translate it as "on." You could also think of it as simply, in this case, Sundays. ...as in, Sundays, we do blah blah blah.

2 years ago

PablitoNogales

Saturdays rather

2 years ago

sarah929444

That was my same question

1 year ago

JacobW.McC

You only use it with days of the week. That may seem strange. Live and learn.

10 months ago

Cantabrian

'We eat meat on Saturday' seems like a fine translation to me, in the same way that 'We eat fish on Friday' is equivalent to 'We eat meat on Fridays'. (I agree it would be wrong to say 'We are eating meat on Saturday'.)

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, this is not the same. The singular "on Saturday" is a one time event, whereas "on Saturdays" is a weekly recurring event.

4 years ago

LonzCat

Depends on context. "We go bowling on Friday" can mean either that Friday is our regular bowling day or that we plan to go bowling on this (or some other) particular Friday.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"We go bowling on Friday." means that you are going bowling on Friday. It is possible that this is your regular bowling day, but I would certainly not know that from this statement. "We go bowling on Fridays." leaves no room for doubt. Yes, if you previously told me that you are in a league that meets weekly, then I would know; but the singular Friday by itself does not mean a weekly event. You could say "every Friday" or "Fridays" to mean a weekly event or you could use the singular with the adverb "always" indicating that the verb is repeated every Friday or with the adverb "usually" which indicates repetition of almost every Friday.

3 years ago

PablitoNogales

That's why i omit the "on." We go bowling Saturdays, is unambiguous.

2 years ago

LittleWing1

@everybody - re: this question and answer could really use some up votes.

Hola duo amigos. Cantabrian rises an important point with his translations. Allintolearning points out that Cantabrain's translations don't convey the meaning of the root sentence.

My feeling is that because Cantabrain's translations are wrong, his comment was initially voted down the list.

However, Allintolearning's great explanation is being dragged down the list too. This is unfortunate because he's dead on the money.

At this point, voting both comments up the list would facilitate more users seeing this very important point about the function of the singular definite article (el) in relation to a singular event which occurs one particular time (on Saturday ) as opposed to the plural definite article (los) and a series of regularly occurring (on Saturdays) habitual events.

It seems counter intuitive to vote up a mistaken idea. But the response that it elicited is too good to let sink.

3 years ago

DanielWidr

except that cantabrian is right. allintolearning is ignoring the verb tense -- simple present tense can be used for habitual/repeated action, so as lonzcat noted you have to look at the context, not just whether the day has an -s on it. (this is for english; if i knew spanish well enough to have an opinion on this, i wouldn't be here.)

1 year ago

Makkaaa

And on Wednesdays we wear pink

3 years ago

inndem

Los miércoles vestimos de rosa!

4 years ago

scottinalaska

Chicas malas!

4 years ago

Draconera16

delicious and fresh meat.

5 years ago

BabyNamePro

"The Saturdays" eat meat.

:)

4 years ago

SadieT58

That's what I thought it was at first too...........

3 years ago

SaadK

On Wednesdays we wear pink

3 years ago

00ashrus41919

And on Wednesdays we wear pink!

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Does it sound unnatural to you as an English speaker to use the plural Saturdays in this context?

4 years ago

inndem

Not really. In English you can use either the singular or plural form to make a general statement. "I always go shopping on Saturday" and "I always go shopping on Saturdays" are both A-OK.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Notice for the singular "on Saturday" to be understood as a recurring event "always" or "usually" would be necessary..

4 years ago

sarah929444

Not really

1 year ago

SleepyWriter
SleepyWriter

And on Wednesdays we wear pink.

1 year ago

LoveAthenaa

I (now) feel like Duolingo is about intuition, and learning from mistakes, not exactly telling you what to do. It doesn't work all the time, but in the long run, I feel that it would help a lot.

4 years ago

Ethdawgies

So, flesh doesn't work?

4 years ago

Blue942344

Who would say "On saturdays we eat flesh?" The better question is when is carne meat and when is carne Beef? I answered We eat beef on Saturdays and was marked wrong because it wanted "meat" instead. What the heck kind of meat are we talking about here? It's not pollo o pescado...

1 year ago

ilexaq
ilexaq

On Wednesdays we wear pink.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

Los miércoles llevamos rosa.

4 years ago

CharLatte214
CharLatte214

And on Wednesdays we wear pink.

1 year ago

availables

on saturdays we eat meat, and on wednesdays we wear pink

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

Why no article before carne???

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

Because carne is not an abstract noun, and you are not talking about some specific meat.

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/intro_def_art.htm

5 years ago

tbarasmussen

I was close to answer "Los ZAPATOS comemos carne".

4 years ago

Bookwormlee18

Why do have to put the "s" on Saturday?

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@Bookwormlee18 - re: the s...

Hola lee. The "s" at the "los" in front turn this into a fixed phrase, "Los sábados" becomes "On Saturdays" when expressing something habitual.

4 years ago

WilliamGat5

I am a vegetarian and this is a lie. I feel disgusted.

1 year ago

georgemich690498

hello, pls help me, im confused on the words como, come, comemos, bebo, beben, etc.. thanks a lot, when to use them and why?

1 year ago

peramia

You need to brush up on your conjugations. Check out www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/comer and www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/beber for those specific examples.

For a general explanation of conjugating in Spanish, check out www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-tense-forms/

5 months ago

anna8264

Los miércoles llevamos rosas :P

1 year ago

Alli71

Can Sabado be translated Sabbath also?

1 year ago

JacobRegni1

I think it meant "saturdays are for the boys"

1 year ago

DerrickMcK4

How would you say "The saturdays we eat meat"?

"What is your favorite kind of saturday?

"The Saturdays we eat meat!"

10 months ago

Jaslinpure

And on Wednesdays we wear pink. :D

7 months ago