"The sweater and the jacket."

Translation:Η ζακέτα και το μπουφάν.

September 26, 2016

18 Comments


Phil891051

Just to bear in mind - a lot of the courses are very specific on the order of the answers so they would reject having jacket first in the list if it doesn't correspond.

September 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

This turned out to be one of the most complex sentences because the names of clothing vary so much. So, in Greek "ζακέτα" is knit with buttons what I call a sweater / cardigan but a μπουφάν is what we call a jacket. So, the answer is correct and all efforts to change it cause errors. Maybe we should change the whole sentence (sigh after so much research) and make it something with more distinct names. thanks for pointing that out.

September 27, 2016

Phil891051

I actually tried to delete that comment after going a bit further and realised what you've just said. Actually I think you learn a lot more with things that catch you out and it's maybe an important distinction. Hopefully these comments will help if anyone is confused

September 27, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you for you encouraging words. I hope so too. But at the first chance we'll remove that sentence it's too confusing.

September 27, 2016

Bohuslav1

This is obviously a bit of a mine field. But just to say, when you refer to "a sweater / cardigan", these are not the same thing - a sweater is the same as a pullover and goes on over your head, a cardigan is open down the front with buttons - so I guess ζακέτα means cardigan. At least that is the case in British English - whilst learning Greek I've also learned a lot about American English and how it often means something different!

March 11, 2017

Michael747273

What you're describing as a cardigan, I've always heard refered to as a sweater. (In California).

November 17, 2017

Bohuslav1

Yes, I think British and American English have different usage here - in American usage cardigans and pullovers are both types of sweater, whereas in Britain a cardigan is not a sweater (or a jumper or jersey!)

November 17, 2017

Jan961003

The jacket was at the end. The answer has the jscket first.

November 28, 2017

jaye16
Mod

'ζακέτα" is the Greek word for "sweater". The "μπουφάν" is the jacket. The words might seem similar to the English but they are used in another way. To see the differences google ζακέτα and μπουφάν and look at the images to see the differences.

November 28, 2017

yianni261370

My Divry's English-Greek & G-E dictionary defines ζακέτα as jacket, no alternative. Google translate has more alternatives, but both seem interchangeable.

April 13, 2018

jaye16
Mod

My experience has shown me that the names of clothing change over time. Dictionaries do not always keep up with the changes. When I was in NY this summer I asked to see a blouse in a store and was told "We call them "tops". I grew up in NY and called them "blouses".

In the course, we have tried to reflect the prevalent nomenclature in Greek and English. To get a better idea of what is what look at the images of the items to see what's what.

Here is a site with 7 dictionaries...only google calls a ζακέτα a jacket. All give cardigan and/or sweater and some others. I think we'll add ''cardigan'' to the accepted answers.
A jacket in Greek is "σακάκ" (maybe even "μπουφάν).

The dictionaries https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm#.

And also google the word in Greek and check out the images to decide which is which.

April 13, 2018

Melissa1250

Although I am starting to understand that ζακέτα is a cardigan and μπουφάν is a parka/jacket, σακάκι has now been added to the answer choices, I have heard σακάκι used for jacket. When picking all correct answers, I am having a problem understanding why "Η ζακέτα και το σακάκι" is wrong.

October 6, 2016

jaye16
Mod

In the Incubator your answer is shown as correct. I cannot understand why it was rejected. Thank you for telling us which type exercise it was in that is a great help. Can you tell me which answer or answers were shown as correct, if you remember of course, that will also help us to find out why it was not accepted.

October 6, 2016

Melissa1250

Thank you for your answer. I know a little Greek so σακάκι was a word that I knew (or thought I did), but this was the first time I encountered it in Duo. I had listed "Η ζακέτα και το μπουφάν" and "Η ζακέτα και το σακάκι." It was marked wrong, and the correct answer was listed as "Η ζακέτα και το μπουφάν."

October 6, 2016

jaye16
Mod

"Η ζακέτα και το σακάκι." should have been accepted. Was this a multiple choice question?

October 7, 2016

Melissa1250

Yes. It was multiple choice and I listed both choices as I said above. It was marked wrong and the only correct answer listed by Duo was "Η ζακέτα και το μπουφάν."

October 7, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you very much. You've helped us pinpoint the problem. I'm sorry your answer was wrongly rejected and trust we can correct this quickly so others don't have the same experience.

October 7, 2016

lfd

Please fix the lesson tips: it has ζακέτα as jacket/sweater.

October 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.