"βήτα"

Translation:veeta

September 26, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nahuatl1939

i see that the translation is VEETA or ( like in classical greek, ,BETA) so I suppose BOTH are accepted ? It is the same with ZEETA ( ZETA) THEETA ( THETA) so why isn't ETA accepted but only ITA ? I read very fluent Greek but I don't understand it anymore, maybe 5%, -10% that's why I decided to learn it again after more than 60 years !! I am 78.


jaye16

This section was created to help newcomers to Greek learn the alphabet. Various phonetic means were used to get the pronunciation across and over time more were added.

Let me check on ETA it seems it should be accepted. We show the following for the letter Ηη: eeta/eta/ee/i/ita. As you see "eta" is included. So, it should have been accepted. If it wasn't let us know.

As long as you recognize the letters what they are called in English is not a problem.

As for the Gr. Ββ however only some form of VEETA is accepted. BETA is not used in modern Greek.

We're very happy to have you on board to refresh your Greek. If you have any questions please ask and of course, contribute any ideas you have to enrich the course.

I'm sending you some references you may find useful.

comment/22040507

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Oh, and btw Είμαστε συνομήλικοι.


ImogenJacobs

is there any reason why a ή is used rather than a ι or a υ


jaye16

There are 6 different ways to write the sound of "ee" (knee, see) there are few rules as to which goes where. As with English each word has to be learned individually. But Greek spelling is much, much easier than Engish. If you haven't yet you should check out the TipsNotes on each page (top left) and the forums with lots of info. see here


[deactivated user]

    Here, as in several other languages, the letters for English "b" and "v" seem somewhat interchangeable. I'd be really glad to read an explanation. Thanx!


D_..

    They're not though. :) While βήτα is known as beta in English, Modern Greek recognises only the vee sound as correct for β and uses the combination μπ for the b sound. No overlaps.


jaye16

    In English it's beta but in Greek it's "veeta" see here for the alphabet and more ....

    These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accent etc

comment/22040507

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

    THE GREEK ALPHABET

comment/22424028 s etc.

    Some simple hints to get you started: THESE ARE VERY IMPORTANT

    1. Read the drop-down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice.

    2 Always read the comments before posting.

    3 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS Click on that.

    If you have questions just ask. 0


Klaus848923

    it's a matter of pure luck whether β or βήτα is accepted as correct. That has nothing to do with learning.


dei738086

    Same problem pick and choose how do you learn


dei738086

    How can you tell if you are asking for the letternor forbus to spell the letter BOTH sound the same


foodiemk

    I would like to start a segment over- how do I do that?


dei738086

    How and when are we to know what you want the letter or the word


dei738086

    How and when are we to know what you want the letter or the word


dei738086

    Do you want us to quit the program. How and when are we to know what you want the letter or the word


dei738086

    How and when are we to know what you want. The letter or the word. They both sound the same. Frustrating makes you want to quit. Tell Facebook how bad the App is


dei738086

    How and when do we know what you want the letter or the word. They both sound the same. Is this a guessing game or a teaching lesson. Do you want us to quit. or tell FB how bad this APP is.


dei738086

    How and when do we know what you want the letter or the word. They both sound the same. Is this a guessing game or a teaching lesson. Do you want us to quit. or tell FB how bad this APP is.


jaye16

    This skill has serious problems and is the main reason we created a new tree which has been released and which yu should be getting soon. In the meantime, go on to the following lessons that do not have these problems.


dei738086

    How and when do we know what you want the letter or the word. They both sound the same. Is this a guessing game or a teaching lesson. Do you want us to quit. or tell FB how bad this APP is.


jaye16

    It seems you aren't reading the many other comments I've sent regarding the problems with this skill. Please just go on to the next skill.


dei738086

    How and when do we know what you want the letter or the word. They both sound the same. Is this a guessing game or a teaching lesson. Do you want us to quit. or tell FB how bad this APP is.


dei738086

    How and when do we know what you want the letter or the word. They both sound the same. Is this a guessing game or a teaching lesson. Do you want us to quit. or tell FB how bad this APP is.


dei738086

    How and when do we know what you want the letter or the word. They both sound the same. Is this a guessing game or a teaching lesson. Do you want us to quit. or tell FB how bad this APP is.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.