"Warum hast du weiße Hosen?"

Translation:Why do you have white pants?

February 11, 2014

84 Comments


Revolverheld84

Definitely a fashion faux pas! ;D

March 27, 2015

Perseph1955

At least after Labor Day.

November 8, 2015

dunk999

Maybe in 1962. One can wear white pants all year now! Celebrate freedom!

December 5, 2015

erikwingard

Because as a painter/plasterer, it is basically uniform to wear all white.

May 30, 2018

PopCultureTime

I would not look good in them.

May 8, 2017

um6661138

well, when you have the moves like jagger..... you know the rest

July 10, 2017

bumboimk

A German friend had told me that "pants" is typically singular in German, as Hose. When is it Hose vs Hosen?

June 24, 2014

Rewjeo

Hose means a pair of pants, while Hosen means multiple pairs of pants, I believe.

July 18, 2014

Gramuff

that is absolutely correct

September 19, 2014

Mason.c.stevens

Yeah that sounds accurate to me

August 12, 2014

Thomas328056

How would you say in German, "Why do you have a white pair of pants"?

April 7, 2019

mizinamo

Warum hast du eine weiße Hose?

April 8, 2019

Handarc

"Hosen" is plural so wouldn't be "pairs of trousers" the correct solution here?

February 13, 2014

RolloTreadway

But in English, we always use the plural 'trousers'. Saying 'pairs of trousers' isn't wrong, but it isn't everyday English.

January 19, 2016

az_p
Mod

    That could also work.

    April 23, 2018

ssernab

    Why not, weißen Hosen? Weiß-en (plural). Thanks in advance

    October 31, 2014

GregHullender

    The adjective plural is -e, not -en. You say "die Hosen" not "den Hosen". I've made an attempt at a strategy to remember all of this. Have a look. http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html

    February 28, 2015

Neil-VA5WX

    Ohh, myyy. You have a veritable black hole in that website. :) I mean, it's going to suck me in and never let me go; it's that interesting. I've bookmarked it, and will read a bit of it each day. Thank you for the wonderful resource, Greg!

    October 6, 2017

12Hannah34

    Your blog is very helpful. Thank you!

    December 28, 2015

Mobjack

    Wonderful work you did on your blog post! Thanks, it is very helpful, and I'm glad to have stumbled across it through this thread.

    February 5, 2017

DaniamCast

    Thanks, it was very educative

    June 26, 2017

HCDaria

    (I believe you meant "it was very educational" :) )

    October 10, 2017

lulich.john

    Nice, DL. I answered "Why do you have white pants". You marked me wrong and said, " Why do you've white pants" is correct. Duo, you are on drugs.

    October 12, 2015

LPalmgren

    Does anyone know how to make that symbol in the German word for white on a smart phone? Keep getting wrong answers because of it.

    October 17, 2014

vvvvp

    I press s for a long time - and it offers the options

    October 18, 2014

ObscuraNox

    You can also download the German keyboard!

    May 29, 2015

fakechuck

    If you put two s like weisse it will likely mark it correct, as this is an acceptable substitute in German. It should offer the esstset version as a correction also

    December 11, 2014

ShantraWinger

    It marked mine as wrong, so i reported it. I wanted to see if Duo would accept it. They dont.

    December 26, 2015

Larkspire

    How long ago did you report it? It can take weeks to months.

    December 26, 2015

ShantraWinger

    I reported yesterday, during my lesson. When I commented. I expect it will take awhile to be fixed. I was just saying that, for now, they don't accept it.

    December 26, 2015

slacker822

    Now, how to differentiate "Hosen" from "Rosen" here?

    February 11, 2014

MorenoAlejandro

    Weil ich die weiße Hosen mag....

    December 20, 2014

ArkyaC

    Schön für dich :)

    December 2, 2017

CyanDude

    OMG Duo, you can't just ask someone if they have white pants.

    May 8, 2016

octavarium1999

    sure but this sentence is not asking someone if they have white pants...

    May 29, 2018

Averyshred

    Oh my god, Karen, you can't just ask someone why their pants are white

    December 19, 2018

um6661138

    hahahaha . that's really funny for some reason

    December 19, 2018

RichZellers

    I prefer translating literally. It helps me learn the grammar and syntax. I don't like how answers are marked incorrect if you don't use certain words that aren't used in the German sentence.

    October 28, 2014

Drumknott

    That's a good start, but after you translate literally, you could ask yourself what the natural way to say that in English would be, and then enter that as your answer. Then work backward, from the natural English through that word-for-word translation, to the German construction. You want to be able eventually to go from your natural English thought to the German construction, and vice versa, without having to think through the middle phase.

    April 24, 2015

DhananjayVarma

    I heard "warum 'magst' du Weise Hosen?" Anyone else with this problem?

    January 3, 2015

123Ellen

    Duolingo just doesn't understand fashion.

    October 6, 2015

SirWillietheWool

    Because why not?! They're just a shade of fabulous!

    October 1, 2015

Robert_Andersson

    What is the difference between "warum" and "weshalb"?

    February 14, 2016

otterremixchamp

    I'm sure I could be wrong, but wouldn't because Hosen is a plural word the adjective be weißen? Haben makes the direct object accusative, and then all plural nouns make the adjective add an -en from my understanding, wouldn't Hose be needed to make it weiße?

    March 15, 2016

Larkspire

    You'd be correct if we had the direct article - it'd be "die weißen Hosen" - but in accusative, it's still just -e for plural when there's no article.

    March 15, 2016

otterremixchamp

    Awesome! Thanks!

    March 16, 2016

VioletteNoire

    Is strong inflection used in this sentence? (weiße Hosen)

    June 2, 2016

mizinamo

    That's correct.

    There's no definite article before weiß (and no other determiner such as "that" or "my"), so you need strong inflection.

    June 26, 2017

NinjaFart1

    Because I want to, ❤❤❤❤❤❤! I love my white pants.

    June 5, 2016

DieSumpfHexe

    Papa Franku plz

    September 5, 2016

RKhan

    I made flashcards with some of these sentences on Quizlet. I included the declension tables relevant to each sentence. It might help you. If interested, feel free to check them out here:

    https://quizlet.com/_2lxvh7

    October 6, 2016

G_44

    Great! Thanks!

    August 5, 2017

MetroWestJP

    I'm definitely hearing "Rosen", not "Hosen", especially with the slow playback.

    January 16, 2017

jamesemccann

    Wann ist Tag der Arbeit?

    April 14, 2017

mizinamo

    In Deutschland am 1. Mai.

    June 26, 2017

YuvalEitam

    Because it's classy af Duo that's why

    September 20, 2017

um6661138

    so true..... too dangerous for me. i'd spill whatever i was eating on them immediately. :/

    September 25, 2017

DouglasRowell

    that should be the translation but the correct solution accepted has "you've"

    October 3, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

    My wife bleaches everything. It's just easier to start with white, since they'll be white eventually anyway.

    October 6, 2017

abc451532

    Can a sentance like "Warum du hast weiße Hosen" be possible?

    If not can you give me an order of what goes first in a question?

    October 9, 2017

mizinamo

    No, Warum du hast weiße Hosen? is just as impossible as "Why do have you white pants?" would be in English.

    In a WH- question starting with warum, wie, wen, wer, wo, ..., the verb will come next and be in the second position in the sentence.

    Similarly if the WH- involves a preposition: then the combined unit such as mit wem will be in the first position and the verb will come next. (Note that if the WH- question word is was, it will generally fuse with the preposition to form words such as womit, wodurch, wozu, woran, worauf, ... rather than *mit was etc.)

    October 9, 2017

paulsiff

    "Why do you have white pants" was just marked incorrect. It was looking for "Why do you've white pants" which is it?

    January 17, 2018

mizinamo

    "Why do you have white pants?" is correct.

    "Why do you've white pants?" is not correct but looks like something that Duo's automatic contractor produced from a correct answer -- it seems to consider "you have" and "you've" equivalent in all cases, even though that is not true in English.

    I would be surprised if "Why do you have white pants" was marked incorrect -- if this happens again, could you make a screenshot, please, and link to it here?

    January 17, 2018

Marion18816

    The correct answer that was given did not include a space between white and trousers!

    July 1, 2018

mizinamo

    Sorry about that -- should be fixed now. Thanks for letting us know the exact problem!

    July 1, 2018

KLTah

    accusative, no determiner, plural. m/n/f/pl: en/es/e/e

    July 25, 2018

ChrisPlatt8

    'Why do you have white trousers?' should be acceptable here. It is what most English people would say.

    April 27, 2019

mizinamo

    'Why do you have white trousers?' should be acceptable here.

    It is. That's one of the accepted translations.

    It is what most English people would say.

    But not most Americans. "English" on Duolingo is (almost always) "US English".

    British English is usually accepted as an alternative but not used as the main translation.

    May 1, 2019

RJLewis6

    Duo said "another translation: ... Pants" it feels like your undies are white if you put it THAT way!

    April 20, 2018

mizinamo

    Duo uses US English by default, so "pants" is outerwear (jeans, etc.), not underwear.

    April 20, 2018

RJLewis6

    Few!

    April 20, 2018

Sagher

    I wrote " why do you have thr white pants" and it marked my wrong. Giving that " why do you have got white pants" is the write answer? Can't we just say this sentence without using "got" . Because i don't see any german word in this sentence that include the meaning of "got".

    December 21, 2014

AsaPillsbu

    I wish these sentences made more sense. I went with "hasst" because it makes more sense to ask why someone hates something than why they have it. Of course, I also thought she said "Rosen" so if it accepts "hasst" I wouldn't know.

    June 8, 2014

KealaniSmith

    Why is "Have you white pants?" incorrect? It is possibly an older usage, but it is correct English.

    November 10, 2014

rumnraisin

    Question started with warum/why. And even if it didn't I would consider "Have you white pants?" as incorrect (UK English). It needs another word: "Have you any white pants?" or "Have you got white pants?"

    November 28, 2014

KealaniSmith

    I wonder how I missed that nice, big five letter "w" word at the beginning? Weird. Maybe I was really asleep at the time.

    November 29, 2014

rumnraisin

    Thank you if that's a lingot from you. It's easy to miss things, even obvious things. I know I've missed entire words on occasion too.

    November 30, 2014

JohnCoughlan

    I have got is incorrect English

    July 4, 2014

JohnCoughlan

    Also this person uses " it's a chill night" as an example for it's a chilly night. I never heard that except when someone is relaxing as in chill out.

    July 4, 2014

tom-g

    "Chill" can be used as an adjective interchangeably with "chilly". It's rarer but it is correct.

    July 31, 2014

JohnCoughlan

    As an idiomatic expression it is" I've got" but never I have got. Then again people accept axed for asked.

    July 4, 2014

RichZellers

    "I have got" is not incorrect English, it's just used as commonly as it is in the UK. Textbooks, resource books by Cambridge and Oxford use that construction all of the time. Americans also use it a lot in the short form, as in.... I've got a back ache....I've got to pick her up at three, etc

    Please research and learn what is correct and not correct before telling the world incorrect info.

    November 8, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.