"Το δείπνο είναι κρέας βοδινό"

Translation:There is beef for dinner

September 26, 2016

27 Comments


Tyler-Jeanette

Does this logic follow for all meats? (I can't stop giggling at the thought of saying "Dinner is meat beef." )

January 22, 2017

troll1995

Normally, a greek would say "Το δείπνο είναι βοδινό." with "κρέας" implied.

January 22, 2017

svidovich

I straight up said the dinner is beef meat help me

March 6, 2018

jaye16
Mod

In English, we just say "beef". "Beef meat" is a word for word translation but is not correct.

March 6, 2018

JamesTWils

Indeed, English may be unique in using words descended from Old English (cow, pig) to describe the animal and words descended from Old French (beef, pork) to describe the meat. We never use the word meat with the latter, because they can only refer to the meat.

March 6, 2018

ClausLadek

I don't understand this particular sentence which pops up a number of times. I don't like it because it doesn't work for a beginner level. My way of surpassing this sentence is to learn it by heart and probably forget it again since it lacks a basic training. I have Danish as my native language and could probably misinterpret something. But my advice is: Please remove it!

April 14, 2019

JamesTWils

We usually say something is "for dinner" in English and ask "What's for dinner?", but isn't "The dinner is beef" accepted? That shouldn't be too hard, because I would think you might say "Aftensmaden er bof" (sorry for the lack of a Danish keyboard). I don't know if there is a word like oksekod or kokod or something, but that would be even closer to the Greek.

April 14, 2019

ClausLadek

Το δείπνο είναι βοδινό Aftensmaden er bøf The dinner is beef - These sentences all correspond to each other, no problem. So I wish to get the English translation life stated above. For my beginner level Greek I don't understand why it is called κρέας βοδινό and not just βοδινό

April 14, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Good question. Actually, just "βοδινό" would be the preferred appellation. Whoever wrote that sentence years ago when the course was new just wanted to add some other vocabulary. thanks for you input it'll help us in creatig the new tree.

April 15, 2019

Lng52-._

For "pork", would you say: "κρέας χοιρινό"?

January 18, 2017

troll1995

Exaclty, or just (more commonly) "χοιρινό"

January 22, 2017

xefteri

Επειδή και έχει την τύχην λέγει ο Κουλούφ, διά να είναι της αρεσκείας σου, δεν είναι πλέον ιδικός μου, αλλά ιδικός σου, Κυρά μου. Εκεί που έτσι ωμιλούσαν, ήλθε μία σκλάβα και έδωκε είδησιν, ότι Ο ΔΕΊΠΝΟΣ ήτον έτοιμος. - Χαλιμά, Τόμος 2 Εξακολούθησις των ιστοριών

November 23, 2016

troll1995

Δείπνος is outdated as a word. It's there, but not used that much except in Ο Μυστικός Δείπνος= The Last Supper

January 22, 2017

ecssiah

What is the word used by modern Greeks?

October 2, 2018

GianPaolo382731

In all other similar sentence the desired English translation is the literal (and a bit odd) one: The dinner is... (beef meat). Why in this sentence it's not accepted and a more common "there's beed for dinner" is desired?

February 16, 2019

jaye16
Mod

We try to avoid word for word translations when the result in odd abnormal sentences. If you come across any let us know.

April 15, 2019

marianne524695

Ecssiah answer to your question: a more modern word for dinner is: το βραδινό γεύμα or simply το βραδινό

March 20, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.