"Το δείπνο είναι κρέας βοδινό"

Translation:There is beef for dinner

9/26/2016, 10:47:22 PM

17 Comments


Tyler-Jeanette

Does this logic follow for all meats? (I can't stop giggling at the thought of saying "Dinner is meat beef." )

1/22/2017, 10:13:36 PM

troll1995
Mod

Normally, a greek would say "Το δείπνο είναι βοδινό." with "κρέας" implied.

1/22/2017, 10:28:11 PM

svidovich

I straight up said the dinner is beef meat help me

3/6/2018, 3:54:39 AM

jaye16
Mod

In English, we just say "beef". "Beef meat" is a word for word translation but is not correct.

3/6/2018, 4:37:53 AM

JamesTWils

Indeed, English may be unique in using words descended from Old English (cow, pig) to describe the animal and words descended from Old French (beef, pork) to describe the meat. We never use the word meat with the latter, because they can only refer to the meat.

3/6/2018, 11:58:22 AM

Lng52-._

For "pork", would you say: "κρέας χοιρινό"?

1/18/2017, 4:49:09 AM

troll1995
Mod

Exaclty, or just (more commonly) "χοιρινό"

1/22/2017, 10:28:43 PM

xefteri

Επειδή και έχει την τύχην λέγει ο Κουλούφ, διά να είναι της αρεσκείας σου, δεν είναι πλέον ιδικός μου, αλλά ιδικός σου, Κυρά μου. Εκεί που έτσι ωμιλούσαν, ήλθε μία σκλάβα και έδωκε είδησιν, ότι Ο ΔΕΊΠΝΟΣ ήτον έτοιμος. - Χαλιμά, Τόμος 2 Εξακολούθησις των ιστοριών

11/23/2016, 12:27:30 PM

troll1995
Mod

Δείπνος is outdated as a word. It's there, but not used that much except in Ο Μυστικός Δείπνος= The Last Supper

1/22/2017, 10:24:27 PM

ecssiah

What is the word used by modern Greeks?

10/2/2018, 3:36:38 PM

GianPaolo382731

In all other similar sentence the desired English translation is the literal (and a bit odd) one: The dinner is... (beef meat). Why in this sentence it's not accepted and a more common "there's beed for dinner" is desired?

2/16/2019, 10:10:29 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.