1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ricorda suo fratello."

"Lui ricorda suo fratello."

Translation:He remembers his brother.

February 7, 2013

20 Comments


jprager87

The slow voice definitely says "su" not "suo"


chrstngal03

Just made me think of fred and george for some reason


raphaelmoras

Ricorda can also mean "reminds me of"?


BNS149642

I wrote "He recalls his brother". My answer was considered incorrect.


lynettemcw

Yes. Spanish actually does have the same small difference between the words recall and remember in their two terms acordarse and recordar. I don't think it would come into play here, but I just confirmed that doesn't exist in Italian anyway.


Gardenhoser

Doesn't "suo" also mean "your"?


yoctozepto

Yes, the formal one.


MollyKR

I wrote," Lui recuerda suo fratello. " Given lack of any other context and listening to the voice, this seems like an acceptable translation.


Seiryuu

Why doesn't the possessive require the definite article? Why isn't it "Lui ricorda il suo fratello" like all the other sentences I've seen?


Mom536946

Why isn't it "Lui ricorda il suo fratello."?


AndrDemetr

Would recall be accepted?


JoTritelli

can someone explain to the difference in context when using 'suo'. As far as I knew it could mean either his or her. I don't understand how to know the difference when using it in a sentence


jruota

Context, here the sentence starts with "Lui", therefore it can only be his and not her.


aramartin

suo could be his, hers or its. I chose his and the answer was counted as incorrect


sylviamora

Sentence seems kind of sad to me. Maybe because i have a brother who passed and this hits me


Jan534792

'He reminds his brother' should be accepted.


EziodeDragon

nah, that would be ricorda a suo fratello


AnnaBelle854406

Why is "Lui ricorda il suo fratello" marked as incorrect? (Nov 29th 2019)


Tom567806

In the possesion module, it was stressed that you need an article somewhere in the sentence, for words like "suo" to convey possesion. So why is this not "Lui ricorda il suo fratello". Is it simply that the brother doesn't 'belong' to him, but is just connected to him?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.