"Lui ricorda suo fratello."

Translation:He remembers his brother.

February 7, 2013

13 Comments


jprager87

The slow voice definitely says "su" not "suo"

February 7, 2013

ferrimed

yes it is

August 24, 2014

chrstngal03

Just made me think of fred and george for some reason

March 25, 2016

raphaelmoras

Ricorda can also mean "reminds me of"?

April 2, 2014

MollyKR

I wrote," Lui recuerda suo fratello. " Given lack of any other context and listening to the voice, this seems like an acceptable translation.

February 7, 2014

AndrDemetr

Would recall be accepted?

June 11, 2014

Gardenhoser

Doesn't "suo" also mean "your"?

July 17, 2014

Tommy556270

Suo means his/her. Tuo means your

September 24, 2018

JoTritelli

can someone explain to the difference in context when using 'suo'. As far as I knew it could mean either his or her. I don't understand how to know the difference when using it in a sentence

May 9, 2017

jruota

Context, here the sentence starts with "Lui", therefore it can only be his and not her.

September 10, 2017

aramartin

suo could be his, hers or its. I chose his and the answer was counted as incorrect

July 2, 2017

sylviamora

Sentence seems kind of sad to me. Maybe because i have a brother who passed and this hits me

September 29, 2018

Jan534792

'He reminds his brother' should be accepted.

October 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.