1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Sleeping is good."

"Sleeping is good."

Translation:Το να κοιμάσαι είναι καλό.

September 26, 2016

6 Comments


Percival1485

"Sleeping is good." Why is "sleeping" το να κοιμάσαι, and not το να κοιμάται? Or can it be either one?


troll1995
Mod

In Greek when speaking generally (like in the above sentence) you use second person singular or third person singular+ κανείς. Πχ: το να τρώς λαχανικά είναι καλό (and that does not mean that you give this advice to your speaker only, because you use second person, here it has a meaning of anyone eating vegetables is good) or το να τρώει κανείς λαχανικά είναι καλό (which is literally "anyone eating vegetables is good)


Percival1485

Ok, so it's like the way we use "you" and "one" generically in English (2nd and 3rd person singular). I just got a message that κοιμάται was accepted as an alternative translation, so that's consistent with what you've said. Thanks.


AYcH27oj

What would 'το να κοιμάμαι είναι καλό' translate as? I think I came across: 'walking is good' translated as 'το να περπατάω είναι καλό' but I am not sure!


G.Georgopoulos

It's the same, but it's better to use the second person singular for generic statements such as this one ;)


Jon345104

I wrote το να κοιμηθείς είναι καλό would there ever be a situation where this wod be right

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.