"The cat is mine."

Translation:O gato é meu.

February 7, 2013

21 Comments


mtmgonzalez

I agree that cat could be "gato" or "gata"

February 11, 2013

ngpaez

I wrote "O gato é meu" and it said it was wrong...

May 7, 2013

ElizabethSkelton

me too!

December 9, 2014

ten7ei

If you had the question of marking among different choices, then it might be that there were 2 answers correct

August 9, 2015

Fatherof6

Why not: "O gato e meu" ?.

February 7, 2013

harrv

Your translation looks correct except the accent that belongs above é. With it, you are saying "is" and without it you are saying "and".

February 14, 2013

anab8a

but the choice duolingo gives is with the accent é so it should be right

April 25, 2013

harrv

Sometimes duolingo asks for a translation, and other times it presents choices. Both types of questions redirect to this discussion page.

April 25, 2013

rainbow87

I wrote same sentence and it accepted it.

February 6, 2014

BronwynB

Why do I get marked incorrect for writing "A gata é meu"?

February 12, 2013

mattwatkins84

because if you are going to say "gata" (fem) then you have to write "minha" (fem)... "A gata é minha"

February 12, 2013

juanpablo321

Wrote "A gata é meu" and was marked as incorrect :/

April 9, 2013

froomens

you used the masculine possessive "meu" for the female noun "a gata" when you should have used the female "minha" as in "A gata é minha"

April 22, 2013

DanielChamorro

It should allow for "O gato e meu" regardless of the missing accent

June 4, 2013

Aliena.84

é means is, where as e without the accent means and. So in this case the accent make a real difference. :-)

September 18, 2013

DanielChamorro

I believe you are right. Thanks for the feedback.

September 18, 2013

ten7ei

Duo accepts missing accents in general. I guess because some languages have difficulties to type them in you keyboard. It just tells you afterwards that you should take care of accents

August 9, 2015

yhos

Why no: a gata é minha.

December 26, 2013

Paulenrique

It is also right.

October 14, 2016

PatrickCod4

O gato é minha is incorrect?

October 28, 2014

Davu

It's incorrect I'm afraid. The choice of "meu/minha" must agree with the gender of the noun: "meu" for masculine (like "o gato" or "o carro") and "minha" for feminine (like "a gata" and "a bolsa").

October 28, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.