1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The cat is mine."

"The cat is mine."

Translation:O gato é meu.

February 7, 2013

24 Comments


mtmgonzalez

I agree that cat could be "gato" or "gata"


ngpaez

I wrote "O gato é meu" and it said it was wrong...


ten7ei

If you had the question of marking among different choices, then it might be that there were 2 answers correct


BronwynB

Why do I get marked incorrect for writing "A gata é meu"?


mattwatkins84

because if you are going to say "gata" (fem) then you have to write "minha" (fem)... "A gata é minha"


yhos

Why no: a gata é minha.


JackPapel1

Why can't I say "O gato é o meu"?


Fatherof6

Why not: "O gato e meu" ?.


harrv

Your translation looks correct except the accent that belongs above é. With it, you are saying "is" and without it you are saying "and".


anab8a

but the choice duolingo gives is with the accent é so it should be right


harrv

Sometimes duolingo asks for a translation, and other times it presents choices. Both types of questions redirect to this discussion page.


rainbow87

I wrote same sentence and it accepted it.


juanpablo321

Wrote "A gata é meu" and was marked as incorrect :/


froomens

you used the masculine possessive "meu" for the female noun "a gata" when you should have used the female "minha" as in "A gata é minha"


DanielChamorro

It should allow for "O gato e meu" regardless of the missing accent


Aliena.84

é means is, where as e without the accent means and. So in this case the accent make a real difference. :-)


DanielChamorro

I believe you are right. Thanks for the feedback.


ten7ei

Duo accepts missing accents in general. I guess because some languages have difficulties to type them in you keyboard. It just tells you afterwards that you should take care of accents


PatrickCod4

O gato é minha is incorrect?


Davu

It's incorrect I'm afraid. The choice of "meu/minha" must agree with the gender of the noun: "meu" for masculine (like "o gato" or "o carro") and "minha" for feminine (like "a gata" and "a bolsa").


Elaine450494

How do you know what to use, minha or meu for mine Is there a clue


JackPapel1

Minha is feminine. Meu is masculine. So you'd say "Meu gato" or "Minha gata" but never "Minha gato" or "Meu gata"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.