1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A temetőben lakom."

"A temetőben lakom."

Translation:I live in the cemetery.

September 27, 2016

21 Comments


GerSzej

How would you say: I live in the cemetery, in Hungarian? I am a zombie, by the way.


bnyugat

Why is it 'at the cemetery' instead of 'in'? Wouldn't 'at' be more like -nel, with accent?


Ishana92

I guess different languages use different phrasing with same places.


RyagonIV

Nah, it's just wrong. It should be "in the cemetery".


Patricia460976

In this case, the person leaves at the cemetary. "In" implies buried there. We would say "at." It is also possible and more common than not to say "I'm at the store," rather than "in the store."

Only if the house or tent is actually built among the graves would I use "in." And that's pretty rare, I'd think.


RyagonIV

The -ben suffix implies that the person's house is indeed inside the cemetery. Maybe the person lives in a small chapel on the burial ground; the cemetery in my hometown has one of those.


bajczand

A temetőnél lakom is better. Or this sentence is a joke.


TiborPapp7

Cemetery keeper


MatthiasLa52887
  • Hogy hívnak? - Tepled Vlad.

wyqtor

Full disclosure: Count Dracula was first played by Bela Lugosi, a Hungarian actor from Lugos (now the town of Lugoj in the Romanian region of Banat (Bánság in Hungarian)


clairelanc3

Isn't " ben " IN. Maybe a ghost speaks...


carli1195

I thought Transylvania was in Romania...


RyagonIV

It is, but Transylvania ("Erdély" in Hungarian) has a large population of Hungarians.


[deactivated user]

    After the Treaty of Trianon which was signed on June 4th, 1920 and went into effect July 31, 1921, Hungary lost nearly 75% of it's territory. However Hungary lost Transylvania to Romania December 1st, 1918. Though my father was born in Budapest Hungary, both my grandfather and my great grandfather were born in Transylvania, Kingdom of Hungary. My grandpa left with his family when he was about 2 years old and they ended up in Budapest. If you'd like to know more have a look at this interesting link from daily news Hungary from 2018. https://dailynewshungary.com/100-year-anniversary-the-loss-of-transylvania/


LadyInque

    Finally, I can express my life choices to my Hungarian mom.


javra

    Not a native English speaker, but isn't "on the cemetery" better than "in the cemetery"?


RyagonIV

    Javra, that doesn't really work in English. A cemetery is a specific area with clear borders, like a park, a market or a country. Those typically use the preposition "in".


brao746980

    also. among others. if you have time, read Neil Gaiman's Graveyard book. it's great.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.