"Yes, please!"

Translation:Ναι, παρακαλώ!

September 27, 2016

5 Comments


Senai900051

My samsung keyboard can not write Greek alphabets. That is why I could not pass the writting trail.

March 29, 2017

salvatore963263

Ναι, ευχαριστω is correct as well in opinion of my greek wife

October 11, 2018

jaye16
Mod

With all due respect "Ναι, ευχαριστώ" is indeed a polite reply but literally, it means "Yes, thank you" and as a teaching course we need to be precise. Thank you for your input.

October 11, 2018

HuiMeiquan

I agree with salvatore. Since ω is a double o it technically doesn't need an accent cuz it's pronounced as a long o. In fact, back in classic Greek the lower case ω was often written with the infinity sign(∞) in handwritten documents. Because, again, ω is a double o. So in words where the accent is above ω it isn't necessary because ω already ought to be pronounced like a long o and accents are really only required when the emphasis is to be put on a different letter.

October 21, 2018

troll1995
Mod

A long vowel is a different thing from an accented vowel. Also in modern greek ω is pronounced the same as ο.

October 21, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.