1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono pesci."

"Sono pesci."

Translation:They are fish.

February 7, 2013

54 Comments


julianmunera

The thing is "Io sono" is singular, "Loro sono" is plural. The specification is given for the article "pesci" for plural, or "pesce" for singular.


SamSalles

great! thanks! :)


IMPACT_MEME

sono is singular so you are so awsome


AneSNas

Is there such a thing as a feminine word for fish? I thought it was like in Portuguese where the word 'peixe' is common for both genders.


Lcroghan

SONO can be THEY ARE!!?!?? so confused yikes!


yateha

Yeah, it's: 1st person singular: io sono 3rd person plural: loro sono

You can skip the "io" or "loro" if it's clear which person is meant.


IMPACT_MEME

thanks needed some confedence


LoriJezior

Thanks for the explanation


a507

Io sono, tu sei, lui è, lei è, noi siamo, voi siete, essi sono. I am, they are.


filmpolyling

essi and loro mean the same thing?


a507

Si, essi è poco usato, più nel sud Italia. Yes, essi is use a few, more in South Italy.


supu1

No, not exactly. "Loro" is usually used for persons while "essi" is more used for animals or things.


a507

In italian Language there are not difference by animals or persons, essi sono-they are, loro sono magri-they are slim, (loro) sono gatti - they are cats." Essi" it was more used 30 years ago. Bye


supu1

Just look at "Pronome personale in italiano" in Wikipedia where it speaks about lui/lei, egli/ella, esso/essa, loro, essi/esse


a507

Egli, ella, esso, essa, essi, esse, nella lingua parlata si usano molto poco, perlopiù nel sud Italia.


Directioner5ever

Ahahaahahah it seems so difficult but is simple:

"Sono" in italian is like "Are" in english- so:

I am = Io sono You are= Tu sei He/She/It is= Lui/Lei/Esso è We are= Noi siamo You are= Voi siete They are= Loro sono


Amerath

I translated to I am fishes because there wasn't a signifier. Normally I think that if the first instance of the subject talking about other people you would start with "loro", for example, and from then on wards you can remove "loro" from speak/text. Is this a fair assumption?


f.formica
Mod

I agree that the subject must be known to the audience, but I wouldn't be so categorical as there are other ways of sharing knowledge of the subject. Since duolingo provides no context, everything goes, but it's awkward associating a singular pronoun such as I with a plural name; on the other hand, the sentence could be translated as "I am pisces", as in the astrological sign.


FrenchCrazy

Well "sono" is not just a singular pronoun... it also means "they are" (3rd person plural)


jesslc

No you can remove the subject (io, loro, etc) from the start. You only have to specify if it's unclear.

In this situation you would actually have to specify the subject if the subject was io. Why? Because when someone says "sono pesci" it is much more likely that they are trying to say "They are fish."

ie. What are they? They are fish.

I am fishes is a much more unlikely sentence for someone to say. (Under what circumstances would you say that..?) So if you did actually want to say it you would say io sono pesci otherwise people would assume you are saying the more common one - "They are fish"

In real life there's a lot more context to go on - gestures, facial expressions,the surroundings - in Duolingo there's not a lot of context. Therefore if in doubt, you should assume it's the more likely sentence.

Hope that helps.


SLM1342

While I agree that it is ridiculous to say 'I am fishes" it does make it difficult when something is out of context...also Duolingo has a reputation for putting strange things together i.e. the animal section? Something about monkeys reading the newspaper. It's hard not to expect a weird answer when there is already a history of strange answers.


DianaPealo

In Italian, just as in Spanish it's very common to skip the subject, because if you use it in every single sentence, like you do in English, in those languages turns out being rather redundant, hence, the only times when you must use the pronoun, is when the subject of the sentence is unclear


FrenchCrazy

Well, the plural of "fish" is "fish" and not "fishes". Also because it is plural I don't think you can use "I am" but rather "they are".


Kilcraze

Are you sure about that one ? Cause fishes sounds fine to me. ie: These are fishes, is correct. Seems both are accepted as a plural which is quite weird. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fish#English I'd personally use fishes and not fish seems more correct grammatically speaking.


FrenchCrazy

I'm pretty sure; English is my first language. I did find a rare instance when you would use the word "fishes" if you're talking about multiple species of fish. http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/

The link you provided says the same thing: "The collective plural of fish is always fish... When referring to two or more kinds of fish, the plural is fishes."


[deactivated user]

    If pesci is the noun version of fish then how do you say the verb version as in "to fish"?


f.formica
    Mod

    "To fish" is pescare; io pesco, tu peschi, lui/lei pesca, noi peschiamo, voi pescate, loro pescano. Currently not taught by this course.


Directioner5ever

    I saw so many people who can't find the difference between "io sono" and "loro sono" . I am italian so I know it. "Io sono" is "I am" so we must use the singular form : "Io sono un pesce" - "I am a fish". Instead "Loro sono" means "they are" and we must use the plural form: "Loro sono dei pesci" - "They are fishes." If you want a help you remember the plural and singular form: Io sono un pesce (singular form) Loro sono dei pesci (plural form)


Psych0F0x

    Can this translate to: I am fish? Or am I silly for even considering this?


jesslc

    If you did actually want to say "I am fish" you would say io sono pesci including the io - otherwise people would probably assume you are saying the more common sentence "They are fish"


RainbowAwesomer

    I belive that you would actually want to say "io sono pesce", so that it is "i am (a) fish" instead of "i am fish(es)". Since in English fish is singular and plural, it makes it sort of confuzing. :)


f.formica
    Mod

    It would be I am fishes and yes, that would indeed sound kind of silly :)


piccono

    I am as the fishes? as a poem. i am the trees in the forest, the fishes in the water and these angels in the heaven...


nagasanga

    you can't translate "sono pesci" to "i am fishes", since plural first person must use "we" instead of "i", so it must be "we are fishes", or in italy "siamo pesci" but still, sounds silly


DeanG6

    "sono" = "I am" or "they are". How confusing. "I am fish" vs "They are fish". I'm not a fish so it must be they(them).


AngelNotorious

    Hello everybody. Tell me please. How may we guess what prounoun is used in the sentence when it is omitted. For instance "Sono pesci" This auxilary verb is used with pronoun "io" and "loro".


BrunoZoldan

    "pesci" is plural, for the plural the personal pronoun is "loro"
    singular io-tu -lui/lei plural noi-voi-loro
    You can say neither "io sono pesci" because io is singular and pesci is plural, nor "io sono pesce" because you have to put an article before "io sono un/il pesce" *I'm a/the fish", the article is necessary because you define what you are.


PakarangKa

    so confusd.not mean i am fish


AdiYan12

    hey, sono is both for "I am" and "they are" :) here it just makes sense. plus, pesci is plural


KAMILLEALV8

    how can i know if its io sono or loro sono?


ladonna1974

    Omg, pesci is also Pisces? So this phrase could mean I am Pisces or they are fish? So confusing, lol!


Ollybound

    "Pisces" is a latin name for the 12th zodiac sign, which, indeed, means "fish" or "pesci" in Italian. It has to do with the "Greek world", mythology and astrology.

    See: (http://greekmythology.wikia.com/wiki/Pisces)

    In this case, it sounds to me a confusional matter of word formation. But, this statement is a very very weird one, if not in a poetical sense.

    Hope this helps! ;)


ineke452126

    How do you say "They are fishing" in italian


mariah632206

    Is pesci pronounced like pay-she

    Related Discussions

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.