"Sono pesci."

Translation:They are fish.

February 7, 2013

93 Comments


julianmunera

The thing is "Io sono" is singular, "Loro sono" is plural. The specification is given for the article "pesci" for plural, or "pesce" for singular.

August 22, 2013

SamSalles

great! thanks! :)

July 6, 2015

IMPACT_MEME

sono is singular so you are so awsome

July 6, 2015

AneSNas

Is there such a thing as a feminine word for fish? I thought it was like in Portuguese where the word 'peixe' is common for both genders.

November 24, 2016

afsane20

wow tnx!

December 15, 2016

zdrovamen

Grazie amico ;)

March 21, 2017

Lcroghan

SONO can be THEY ARE!!?!?? so confused yikes!

August 18, 2013

yateha

Yeah, it's: 1st person singular: io sono 3rd person plural: loro sono

You can skip the "io" or "loro" if it's clear which person is meant.

November 19, 2013

IMPACT_MEME

thanks needed some confedence

July 7, 2015

LoriJezior

Thanks for the explanation

February 20, 2016

a507

Io sono, tu sei, lui è, lei è, noi siamo, voi siete, essi sono. I am, they are.

December 23, 2014

filmpolyling

essi and loro mean the same thing?

January 8, 2015

a507

Si, essi è poco usato, più nel sud Italia. Yes, essi is use a few, more in South Italy.

January 8, 2015

supu1

No, not exactly. "Loro" is usually used for persons while "essi" is more used for animals or things.

April 8, 2015

a507

In italian Language there are not difference by animals or persons, essi sono-they are, loro sono magri-they are slim, (loro) sono gatti - they are cats." Essi" it was more used 30 years ago. Bye

April 9, 2015

supu1

Just look at "Pronome personale in italiano" in Wikipedia where it speaks about lui/lei, egli/ella, esso/essa, loro, essi/esse

April 28, 2015

a507

Egli, ella, esso, essa, essi, esse, nella lingua parlata si usano molto poco, perlopiù nel sud Italia.

April 28, 2015

Directioner5ever

yes they are but "loro" is more used

November 16, 2015

Directioner5ever

Ahahaahahah it seems so difficult but is simple:

"Sono" in italian is like "Are" in english- so:

I am = Io sono You are= Tu sei He/She/It is= Lui/Lei/Esso è We are= Noi siamo You are= Voi siete They are= Loro sono

November 16, 2015

beezus0212

Loro sono lol

September 27, 2014

GerdOlsen

They RE THEY

April 23, 2016

IMPACT_MEME

sono is singular so your are wrong!

July 6, 2015

Directioner5ever

Haha, in italian "sono" is used for "io" and "loro" ( I and they)

November 16, 2015

jamie.89

'They are fish'??? Who or why would anyone ever say that? The only reason I can think that somebody would say this sentence would be if somebody was asking what a group of people have dressed up as for a fancy dress party, and the other person answers 'They are fish'.

March 28, 2014

DesertGunR

Being a hunter and fisherman it does seem that your statement would be correct. However, I have met many people that have never left the big city and when they see pictures of what I catch, I occasionally get the question as to what are those. The reply is "They are fish". Some people just don't understand or realize that the salmon, tuna and other fish they order at a restaurant or grocery store do not come from nature already skinned and gutted.

November 14, 2014

Amerath

I translated to I am fishes because there wasn't a signifier. Normally I think that if the first instance of the subject talking about other people you would start with "loro", for example, and from then on wards you can remove "loro" from speak/text. Is this a fair assumption?

February 11, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I agree that the subject must be known to the audience, but I wouldn't be so categorical as there are other ways of sharing knowledge of the subject. Since duolingo provides no context, everything goes, but it's awkward associating a singular pronoun such as I with a plural name; on the other hand, the sentence could be translated as "I am pisces", as in the astrological sign.

February 11, 2013

emilycorcoran

I translated it as "I am pisces" and was told that was incorrect. Frustrating because it makes sense out of context.

May 2, 2013

theatasigma

Funny, I accidently wrote "i am fish" and wad corrected to "i am pieces"

May 24, 2015

FrenchCrazy

Well "sono" is not just a singular pronoun... it also means "they are" (3rd person plural)

February 9, 2014

jesslc

No you can remove the subject (io, loro, etc) from the start. You only have to specify if it's unclear.

In this situation you would actually have to specify the subject if the subject was io. Why? Because when someone says "sono pesci" it is much more likely that they are trying to say "They are fish."

ie. What are they? They are fish.

I am fishes is a much more unlikely sentence for someone to say. (Under what circumstances would you say that..?) So if you did actually want to say it you would say io sono pesci otherwise people would assume you are saying the more common one - "They are fish"

In real life there's a lot more context to go on - gestures, facial expressions,the surroundings - in Duolingo there's not a lot of context. Therefore if in doubt, you should assume it's the more likely sentence.

Hope that helps.

June 1, 2013

SLM1342

While I agree that it is ridiculous to say 'I am fishes" it does make it difficult when something is out of context...also Duolingo has a reputation for putting strange things together i.e. the animal section? Something about monkeys reading the newspaper. It's hard not to expect a weird answer when there is already a history of strange answers.

June 23, 2013

DianaPealo

In Italian, just as in Spanish it's very common to skip the subject, because if you use it in every single sentence, like you do in English, in those languages turns out being rather redundant, hence, the only times when you must use the pronoun, is when the subject of the sentence is unclear

February 1, 2014

FrenchCrazy

Well, the plural of "fish" is "fish" and not "fishes". Also because it is plural I don't think you can use "I am" but rather "they are".

February 9, 2014

Kilcraze

Are you sure about that one ? Cause fishes sounds fine to me. ie: These are fishes, is correct. Seems both are accepted as a plural which is quite weird. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fish#English I'd personally use fishes and not fish seems more correct grammatically speaking.

October 1, 2014

FrenchCrazy

I'm pretty sure; English is my first language. I did find a rare instance when you would use the word "fishes" if you're talking about multiple species of fish. http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/

The link you provided says the same thing: "The collective plural of fish is always fish... When referring to two or more kinds of fish, the plural is fishes."

October 1, 2014

vega.marle

Fish is the same for singular & plural form, it's a kind of "triki plurals"

September 16, 2014

tgoyal

I am wishes would be incorrect. Because "I" is singular and "fishes" is plural.

August 20, 2016

jms.2013

If pesci is the noun version of fish then how do you say the verb version as in "to fish"?

February 14, 2015

f.formica
Mod

"To fish" is pescare; io pesco, tu peschi, lui/lei pesca, noi peschiamo, voi pescate, loro pescano. Currently not taught by this course.

February 14, 2015

Directioner5ever

I saw so many people who can't find the difference between "io sono" and "loro sono" . I am italian so I know it. "Io sono" is "I am" so we must use the singular form : "Io sono un pesce" - "I am a fish". Instead "Loro sono" means "they are" and we must use the plural form: "Loro sono dei pesci" - "They are fishes." If you want a help you remember the plural and singular form: Io sono un pesce (singular form) Loro sono dei pesci (plural form)

November 16, 2015

aussie3931

I just wrote 'I am a fish' not remembering that 'pesci' is plural. So Duo corrected me to 'I am Pisces' (the star sign) . Fair enough!

January 11, 2018

Nick587792

Lol if you put 'i am fish' it says it should be 'i am Pisces'

March 10, 2018

Maximilian470418

Sono pesci means: They are fishes.

January 27, 2019

Psych0F0x

Can this translate to: I am fish? Or am I silly for even considering this?

February 7, 2013

jesslc

If you did actually want to say "I am fish" you would say io sono pesci including the io - otherwise people would probably assume you are saying the more common sentence "They are fish"

June 1, 2013

RainbowAwesomer

I belive that you would actually want to say "io sono pesce", so that it is "i am (a) fish" instead of "i am fish(es)". Since in English fish is singular and plural, it makes it sort of confuzing. :)

November 15, 2014

f.formica
Mod

It would be I am fishes and yes, that would indeed sound kind of silly :)

February 7, 2013

piccono

I am as the fishes? as a poem. i am the trees in the forest, the fishes in the water and these angels in the heaven...

August 10, 2013

nagasanga

you can't translate "sono pesci" to "i am fishes", since plural first person must use "we" instead of "i", so it must be "we are fishes", or in italy "siamo pesci" but still, sounds silly

March 25, 2014

DeanG6

"sono" = "I am" or "they are". How confusing. "I am fish" vs "They are fish". I'm not a fish so it must be they(them).

January 6, 2015

AngelNotorious

Hello everybody. Tell me please. How may we guess what prounoun is used in the sentence when it is omitted. For instance "Sono pesci" This auxilary verb is used with pronoun "io" and "loro".

March 21, 2015

BrunoZoldan

"pesci" is plural, for the plural the personal pronoun is "loro"
singular io-tu -lui/lei plural noi-voi-loro
You can say neither "io sono pesci" because io is singular and pesci is plural, nor "io sono pesce" because you have to put an article before "io sono un/il pesce" *I'm a/the fish", the article is necessary because you define what you are.

May 25, 2015

PakarangKa

so confusd.not mean i am fish

March 20, 2016

AdiYan12

hey, sono is both for "I am" and "they are" :) here it just makes sense. plus, pesci is plural

July 15, 2016

tgoyal

I am a Hindi and English language speaker. In Hindi as well, we have gender for everything. The gender of fish in Hindi is feminine. While in italian it is masculine. So it is kind of confusing at times to my mind. Nothing wrong in any of the languages, it is just how things are defined in each language. But it will take some time to remember those things. is there any trick to remember which of the object is masculine and which is feminine in Italian?

August 20, 2016

maxez.hl

I see what you did there Duo

November 16, 2016

IlBellimbu

If it was Loro sono pesci, I would understood it.

February 28, 2019

Susanna376709

Totally sounds like he is saying "pesce" "e" and "i" make different sounds... grrr!

April 9, 2019

enilevkay

Duolingo tranlated this as "I'm pisces". It's obviously illogical because it's off the topic of plurals… but is it correct? Now I'm in doubt. 0.o

January 22, 2015

ladonna1974

Omg, pesci is also Pisces? So this phrase could mean I am Pisces or they are fish? So confusing, lol!

March 1, 2015

tavolesliv

"Pisces" is a latin name for the 12th zodiac sign, which, indeed, means "fish" or "pesci" in Italian. It has to do with the "Greek world", mythology and astrology.

See: (http://greekmythology.wikia.com/wiki/Pisces)

In this case, it sounds to me a confusional matter of word formation. But, this statement is a very very weird one, if not in a poetical sense.

Hope this helps! ;)

March 19, 2015

TravisSweeting

omg XD

April 30, 2015

IMPACT_MEME

happy ness awsome

July 7, 2015

IMPACT_MEME

spiffy

July 7, 2015

TKeiko1

If it plural,they are fishes??

February 27, 2016

JonahSzollosy

Easy question _(^^)/

July 9, 2016

diegovasquess

If we're supposed to complete plural exercises and the italian word is "pesci", so amid the English given words must be "fishes" and not only "fish". It doesn't make any influence at the results (I know), except memorizing correctly

July 11, 2016

EmMa12331

they are fishes

July 11, 2016

BernerRamos

no sirbe

September 26, 2016

ineke452126

How do you say "They are fishing" in italian

November 12, 2016

KesRealName

Oh damn, "Pisces" the astrology thing. Christ how would I know?

March 8, 2017

Okenekab

when u hover over sono it says 'are' so i put 'are fish'. WRONG!

March 25, 2017

Okenekab

please give me ingot!!!

March 25, 2017

mr.triolingo

They are fish...

February 20, 2018

NicMckenna

Why is it telling me that this sentence should be i am pesche - what in the world is pesche in English!

February 27, 2018

Monika236666

Pesci? It is not translated to fish

March 8, 2018

Loredana166683

I think that the correct answer should have been "are fish" because in order for it to be "THEY are fish" the sentence was supposed to be LORO sono pesci.

May 30, 2018

Marzia230027

Please update! My read came through as wrong, and " I am Pisces".

June 4, 2018

Marzia230027

I know what they want me to write, but it isn't correct, and it isn't appropriate.

June 4, 2018

SuperIntendend

Duolingo says: "I am pesce."

August 23, 2018

SuperIntendend

Duolingo says: "I am Pisces."

August 23, 2018

ctlawyer

Came up as "I am pisces"?

October 4, 2018

strawberry.molk

As an Italian I thought it said "I am a fish" pf-

December 13, 2018

yadwinder_gadari

What is pesce ?

February 25, 2016

KesRealName

I was also confused. It's the astrological sign.

March 8, 2017

ColinBeame

Be, che cosa???

April 19, 2017

Kowalks

But Duo, I'm Aries!

June 16, 2017

mariah632206

Is pesci pronounced like pay-she

June 17, 2017

JuliaMickum

really? right after we do food??? my translation said Pices like the zodiac sign!!

July 12, 2017

JuliaMickum

You used the wrong word. I am a Pisces.

July 12, 2017

LenVillani

I have given you 4 correct answers, you cannot understand, I will not use this Medium anymore. You have marked me wrong on all occasions. I give up.

August 20, 2017

ChristelleMint

The way she says it sounds like "pesce" ;-;

September 23, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.