"Είναι καλά ο ώμος σου;"

Translation:Is your shoulder fine?

September 27, 2016

22 Comments


jeanprendiville

If OK is acceptable why not "good" ? " My shoulder is not so good today but it was good yesterday".

September 27, 2016

jaye16

Of course, only you'd be better using "well" although I don't know where things stand now. Now, if you ask: today,"How are you?" the answer could easily be: "I am good." but back in the day we were taught to say: "I am well." because "good" meant you are of "good character" not "health". How, is it in your parts? We chose to use the traditional: "well" for "health" so this would be: "My shoulder is well..." Let me know what the evolution of that phrase is, please?

September 27, 2016

jeanprendiville

Ah interesting, lets excavate a little. " How are you, I am well", not "I am good" but " my health is good" not " my health is well" " I am well but my shoulder is not good" meaning it does not work well. I would never say " my shoulder is well". I would not say "Is your shoulder fine" I would say " " How is your shoulder" and the answer would likely be either " It's fine" or " Its good" the first would be closer to an abstract answer relating to feelings the second more physical describing the state of the shoulder. Whew, It's not easy to be all-inclusive! :-))

September 27, 2016

jaye16

Whew, is right and you said a lot and very well. It is a problem: "I am well" but "my should is not good." delicate point. "It's one reason I used: "Is your shoulder fine." It avoids the "good/well" dilemma and the modern use of "good" for health. Again thanks.

September 27, 2016

Veronykah3

So, good is still not acceptable? In my experience younger people in the US would always use good. I rarely hear anyone use well in this context.

August 1, 2018

piguy3

To me "Is your shoulder well?" would imply that it had previously been in a poor state of some sort and you're asking if it has recovered. "Is your shoulder ok/alright?" would be the go to options if the question is being asked subsequent to an event that might give one cause to think otherwise; these would also serve if the question is to ascertain whether the shoulder concerned is up to the task immediately at hand (lifting a couch or whatnot). "Good" would also serve in this instance, but would be redolent of slang, and I wouldn't inherently expect Duo to accept it. "Is your shoulder fine?" doesn't strike me as particularly natural for any of these instances. I guess maybe it could be used in the first, but it would sound quite a bit less "elegant" than the already informal "ok."

So the question: to which of the three instances does the Greek question apply?

February 20, 2017

jaye16

Since the Gr. is the original and "καλά" is an adverb one would lean toward "well" which I avoided and chose "fine" we do have "OK" as an alternative. I made an effort to change the Gr to "καλύτεραρ" (better) which would have resolved the issue but it wasn't feasible. Thanks for the input and clear explanation.

February 20, 2017

piguy3

"καλά" is an adverb

Does one commonly modify "being verbs" with adverbs in Greek? Would it have been possible to use an adjective in this sentence?

December 10, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Not in this one, but one can say, for example: Ο καιρός είναι καλός=The weather is fine.

December 10, 2018

JuliaPrespa

Just to add to the discussion that 'alright' is also a good translation here, and possibly more natural than fine.

February 22, 2017

jaye16

Yes, I think I prefer "alright or all right" to them all. There is quite a lot of controversy about whether "alright" is acceptable but since it's so often used we will include both. Many thanks.

February 22, 2017

Jon345104

Good, well καλά

August 3, 2018

jaye16

"Well" is one of the accepted alternatives. What is your question?

August 3, 2018

Jon345104

Is your shoulder good was marked wrong

December 5, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

"Good" has mostly been used in place of [well/ok/fine] by the younger generation for quite some time now, but it's like the "λάθος/λανθασμένος" thing in Greek. Used, but grammatically wrong.

December 6, 2018

Dimitra956826

I do think that good is mistakenly used as an adverb in English, while it's meant for adjectival use only.

December 6, 2018

jaye16

Please see the following comments which negate some of what's stated here. "I am good." is now accepted as correct when referring to our health and we thank piguy3.

Exactly, as Dimitra says. We should say: "I am well." when referring to our health and "I am good." when referring to the kind of person we are.
However, there is some tendency for some people to use "good" for both. That's not correct.

December 6, 2018

piguy3

It's looks like the dictionary editors don't really agree:

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/good

see "Good vs. Well: Usage Guide" the "Adjective" section addresses your point; the "Adverb" section addresses Dimitra's (maybe, it doesn't seem to me that the question of good as adverb arises in this sentence; whatever word goes after "shoulder," it's grammatically an adjective)

December 10, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It will be added, but not as the best translation. I don't know if you happened to read my comment below↓, but this is something similar to a debate over an example of everyday usage in Greek. Almost everybody uses "λάθος" instead of "λανθασμένος", but...

December 11, 2018

jaye16

Thanks piguy3 your input is appreciated and has shown some things I wasn't aware of. It's good to be up to par.

December 12, 2018

MiltiadisA1

Is good your shoulder. why that is wrong

December 12, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

The word order in English is not as flexible as it is in Greek.

December 12, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.