1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο ανθρώπινος εγκέφαλος είναι…

"Ο ανθρώπινος εγκέφαλος είναι μεγαλύτερος από ένα έντομο."

Translation:The human brain is bigger than an insect.

September 27, 2016

6 Comments


papageorge20

Depends on the brain


SigurdS

... and the insect


jeanprendiville

This sentence means " The human brain is bigger than the size of an insect" or did the writer mean " The human brain is bigger than that of an insect". Which means it is bigger than the size of an insect's brain ?


troll1995
Mod

The first: "The human brain is bigger than the size of an insect". "The human brain is bigger than that of an insect" would be "Ο ανθρώπινος εγκέφαλος είναι μεγαλύτερος από ενός εντόμου (in genitive because ..τον εγκέφαλο.. is implied before ενός εντόμου.) or Ο ανθρώπινος εγκέφαλος είναι μεγαλύτερος από αυτόν ενός εντόμου


jeanprendiville

Thanks Troll, without help I would never have worked that one out.


William821561

Depends on the size of the insect

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.