"Ο ανθρώπινος εγκέφαλος είναι μεγαλύτερος από ένα έντομο."

Translation:The human brain is bigger than an insect.

September 27, 2016

5 Comments


papageorge20

Depends on the brain

October 22, 2016

SigurdS

... and the insect

October 25, 2016

jeanprendiville

This sentence means " The human brain is bigger than the size of an insect" or did the writer mean " The human brain is bigger than that of an insect". Which means it is bigger than the size of an insect's brain ?

September 27, 2016

troll1995

The first: "The human brain is bigger than the size of an insect". "The human brain is bigger than that of an insect" would be "Ο ανθρώπινος εγκέφαλος είναι μεγαλύτερος από ενός εντόμου (in genitive because ..τον εγκέφαλο.. is implied before ενός εντόμου.) or Ο ανθρώπινος εγκέφαλος είναι μεγαλύτερος από αυτόν ενός εντόμου

September 27, 2016

jeanprendiville

Thanks Troll, without help I would never have worked that one out.

September 27, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.