"Το υλικό του κουταλιού."

Translation:The material of the spoon.

September 27, 2016

18 Comments


Odontoceto

Have these words (υλικό, κουταλιού) ever appeared in any other lesson?

December 7, 2016

Spoonashy

They didn't show up as new words for me (either?) and I don't remember them being in any of the lessons up until now

February 1, 2017

Mike215507

no, first time for both of those words. having one new word with a choice that you can figure out from the answer tiles is ok, but 2 new words and extra answers that don't match up to previously learned words makes it improbable

August 10, 2018

john_treehugger

Does this mean: "the substance that the spoon is made out of" ? or what ? This is not a phrase I would ever use in English?

September 27, 2016

teopap2

It means what you said. It is an awkward phrase in Greek as well.

September 27, 2016

Gregozz855

I always thought υλικό was ingredient, thus I wrote "the spoon's ingredient"

October 1, 2016

teopap2

Υλικό can mean material, and also ingredient when referring to a cooking recipe.

October 1, 2016

ErikdenB

I think they're just trying to throw us off since it's so similar to το γλυκό του κουταλιού. I let my Greek gf listen to the audio and she started to explain what a spoon sweet was to me, so even natives struggle, apparently :P

June 24, 2017

Lng52-._

Pronounced "ylikó" or "ylkó"?

December 19, 2016

teopap2

"ilikó", five discreet sounds. I admit the second "i" can't be heard clearly, but it is there. In general, I don't think we omit any written letters when pronouncing words in Greek.

December 24, 2016

Brett__

This is not a phrase to use in a lesson. Its so awkward i doubted myself, yet i was right. The phrase makes no sense

March 8, 2018

DanielaJan227482

Thank you. I'm familiar with γλυκό but not with υλικό. That's why I didn't notice the difference.

May 11, 2018

thoas

Could one say "Το υλικό του κουταλιού είναι μέταλλο."?

December 25, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Yes, but it's more common to say το κουτάλι είναι μεταλλικό=the spoon is metallic.

December 25, 2017

ColinScott18

I was marked wrong for saying 'the spoon material'. Both this and the given translation of 'the material of the spoon' are perfectly correct in english and should be accepted translations.

November 28, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yet native speakers said it's a matter of usage and is not actually said. Because, languages, I guess.

November 28, 2018

SylviaCors

I also didn't hear the second i. It would be nice if the prononciation was consistent, but maybe it just isn't in reality?

February 26, 2018

NezihD

I do not like to be asked a new word first time in a listening exercise.

April 30, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.