Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"Not everyone"

Übersetzung:Nicht jeder

Vor 1 Jahr

2 Kommentare


RuthJakon

Question Everybody or everyone? Answer Marlon asked, "What is the difference between everyone and everybody?" Thanks for asking this question. The short answer is, there's not much difference! Both of these words mean "every person," and in dictionaries, the meaning of everyone is often given as everybody, and vice versa. However, it's worth mentioning that many people think everybody is a little more casual (more informal) than everyone. Also, everybody is used more often than everyone in spoken language, which makes sense if it's more informal. Having said this, it's absolutely fine to use either one. You have a choice. I hope this helps.

Vor 1 Jahr

Elke345535
Elke345535

ich verstehe den Unterschied zwischen "everyone" und "everybody" nicht. Kann mir das jemand erklären?

Vor 1 Jahr