1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ là những phóng viên quốc …

"Họ những phóng viên quốc tế."

Translation:They are international reporters.

September 27, 2016

9 Comments


Cheatmo

Why cannot use "the" here? They are 'the' international reporters

September 27, 2016

Julestheman

I get so many marked incorrect for "the"

November 11, 2017

Songve

I get marked wrong when I don't use it.

May 20, 2019

JCMcGee

Is "những" needed? Họ already indicates plurality.

October 26, 2016

Spaygon

"Những" is needed. "Họ" is just the subject.

April 22, 2018

vngdhuyen

it is actually not needed.

March 3, 2019

Seth853809

We had previously learned that nhà báo means journalist. Is there a difference between these two terms in Vietnamese? Is one more frequently used?

March 1, 2019

vngdhuyen

yes, there is a difference in VNmese. "nhà báo" is normally used to refer to the person who collects news and writes for a written press. "phóng viên", literally an interviewer, is more used in reference to a person reporting news over a television or radio newscast.

May 22, 2019

Songve

Perhaps we need to differentiate these two professions in English and apply it to Vietnamese. A journalist gathers news and is part of the editorial process. You and me could be reporters, ones who forward the news to be considered for dissemination.

Nhà báo are journalists. Reporters are phống viên. I remember it by "nhà" also word for house, where the gathered news comes in for editorial work. House is "bigger".

May 20, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.