1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ là những phóng viên quốc …

"Họ những phóng viên quốc tế."

Translation:They are international reporters.

September 27, 2016

11 Comments


Cheatmo

Why cannot use "the" here? They are 'the' international reporters


Julestheman

I get so many marked incorrect for "the"


Naccio42

It is accepted now.


JCMcGee

Is "những" needed? Họ already indicates plurality.


Jinkukdal11

"Những" is needed. "Họ" is just the subject.


vngdhuyen

it is actually not needed.


Seth853809

We had previously learned that nhà báo means journalist. Is there a difference between these two terms in Vietnamese? Is one more frequently used?


vngdhuyen

yes, there is a difference in VNmese. "nhà báo" is normally used to refer to the person who collects news and writes for a written press. "phóng viên", literally an interviewer, is more used in reference to a person reporting news over a television or radio newscast.


ecYTPuiR

I like Songve's suggestion to translate phóng viên as reporter.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.