"του πρωινού."

Translation:Of the breakfast.

September 27, 2016

19 Comments


john_treehugger

"Ο καφέ του πρωινού είναι νόστιμο." might be a more useful sentence using stuff we should already know. (I am hoping this means: "The breakfast coffee is delicious.")

September 27, 2016

teopap2

"Ο καφές του πρωινού είναι νόστιμος"

November 3, 2016

Hank_Williams_Sr

See Stergi3's comment down below. He says "νόστιμος" is for solid food.

July 28, 2018

jaye16

You have answered your own question. :-). For new words, you need only hover over it and the translation will drop down. Best wishes on your Greek-leaning journey ταξίδι. We're here to help.

September 27, 2016

philipduerdoth

And thank you for the time you are putting in. :-)

October 29, 2016

jaye16

Παρακαλώ. We are happy to do it and very much appreciate your kind words.

October 29, 2016

philipduerdoth

Is 'το πρωινοκαφέ' possible?

February 2, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

I guess you're trying to say "ο πρωινός καφές"?

February 2, 2019

philipduerdoth

Thank you for that GG. That must be what I was trying to say. :-)

February 3, 2019

Stergi3

Νόστιμος for solid food. For coffee you can just say, ο καφές του πρωινού είναι καλός, that is, tasty

June 23, 2017

marilyn207284

Not sure that the article 'the' is required in English

September 3, 2018

jaye16

Yes, without context it's not clear, therefore we have both as correct.

September 3, 2018

James.A.K

Could the phrase also be translated as "of the morning"?

January 13, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

That too, I'll add it.

January 14, 2019

MDR215875

Is this a sentence or part of . I'm English and never heard of ' of the breakfast ' . Had headphones on and heard " το πρωινο " unfortunately did not check the text , why should I , ' of the breakfast ' indeed .

June 11, 2019

philipduerdoth

Try, for example: the best part of the breakfast was...

June 11, 2019

jaye16

It will help if you read some of the other comments on this page. You should also know that every exercise on Duolingo does not consist of a full sentence. We could use "of the breakfast" in a variety of sentences. The audio clearly says "του πρωινού" which is important because this skill is teaching the genitive.

June 11, 2019

MDR215875

sounded like - το πρωινο - and is - of the breakfast - considered a full sentence with a meaning ?

July 8, 2019

jaye16

The pronunciation is correct. "του πρωινού" is "two pro ee new" whereas "το πρωινο" is "toe pro ee know" To listen to native speakers you can try:

https://forvo.com/languages/el/

I think you already know this is not a full sentence. And if you had read the other comments on this page you'd have seen it's been discussed before. It's always a good idea to read the comments.

July 8, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.