1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "του πρωινού."

"του πρωινού."

Translation:Of the breakfast.

September 27, 2016

30 Comments


johndelaroo

"Ο καφέ του πρωινού είναι νόστιμο." might be a more useful sentence using stuff we should already know. (I am hoping this means: "The breakfast coffee is delicious.")


teopap2

"Ο καφές του πρωινού είναι νόστιμος"


Hank_Williams_Sr

See Stergi3's comment down below. He says "νόστιμος" is for solid food.


jaye16

You have answered your own question. :-). For new words, you need only hover over it and the translation will drop down. Best wishes on your Greek-leaning journey ταξίδι. We're here to help.


philipduerdoth

And thank you for the time you are putting in. :-)


jaye16

Παρακαλώ. We are happy to do it and very much appreciate your kind words.


philipduerdoth

Is 'το πρωινοκαφέ' possible?


G.Georgopoulos

I guess you're trying to say "ο πρωινός καφές"?


philipduerdoth

Thank you for that GG. That must be what I was trying to say. :-)


Stergi3

Νόστιμος for solid food. For coffee you can just say, ο καφές του πρωινού είναι καλός, that is, tasty


MDR215875

Is this a sentence or part of . I'm English and never heard of ' of the breakfast ' . Had headphones on and heard " το πρωινο " unfortunately did not check the text , why should I , ' of the breakfast ' indeed .


philipduerdoth

Try, for example: the best part of the breakfast was...


jaye16

It will help if you read some of the other comments on this page. You should also know that every exercise on Duolingo does not consist of a full sentence. We could use "of the breakfast" in a variety of sentences. The audio clearly says "του πρωινού" which is important because this skill is teaching the genitive.


MDR215875

sounded like - το πρωινο - and is - of the breakfast - considered a full sentence with a meaning ?


jaye16

The pronunciation is correct. "του πρωινού" is "two pro ee new" whereas "το πρωινο" is "toe pro ee know" To listen to native speakers you can try:

https://forvo.com/languages/el/

I think you already know this is not a full sentence. And if you had read the other comments on this page you'd have seen it's been discussed before. It's always a good idea to read the comments.


marilyn207284

Not sure that the article 'the' is required in English


jaye16

Yes, without context it's not clear, therefore we have both as correct.


James.A.K

Could the phrase also be translated as "of the morning"?


G.Georgopoulos

That too, I'll add it.


RiotJayne

Honestly most of the English translations of these sentences are nonsensical. Of the breakfast? Den Katalava! Instead of trying to understand and learn the language I'm stuck trying to figure out the random English equivalent >.>


marilyn207284

Sometimes there is no word for word translation with many foreign languages. I think you just try to get a sense of the meaning, go with the flow, accept and don't get hung up about it.


G.Georgopoulos

It's unfair to characterize something as "nonsensical" in a course that is older than its current team is. As it is often the case in life, you can either choose to dislike this specific exercise or keep a positive attitude and seize the opportunity to see an example of the genitive case, which is a fundamental part of Greek grammar. As you go further down the tree, you'll see that this course has lots to offer. This kind of sentences can be part of short dialogues.

Happy learning!


RiotJayne

That's fair, I meant no disrespect. It can just be a little frustrating to understand what is being said but not figure out how the course itself wants me to present that information. Obviously it is just part and parcel of learning in this manner. Overall I appreciate the hard work put into these language courses.


MDR215875

Is this a whole or proper sentence in Greek . As a person of many years this is a new one on me .


jaye16

No, of course not. If you read the other comments on the page you'll find your question has been answered. There is also some other useful information here.


Jay591632

Ok. I love duo. But this is something that is never said. Silly!!!!!


jaye16

But this is something that is never said. Silly!!!!!

These are just exercises designed to teach vocabulary and syntax there are thousands of words and even more thousands of sentences.


Hank_Williams_Sr

It doesn't make much of a sense. Should've expanded this sentence with more stuff


jaye16

It's just meant to be an expression to add to the others that show you how to use the Genitive case in Greek. There are many phrases throughout Duo without full meanings.


Litchic22

Το πρωινού - the breakfast’s - as sensible a translation as - of the breakfast. Not accepted by Duo. Am I wrong?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.