"Az üzletben nincs piros alma."

Translation:The store has no red apples.

September 27, 2016

12 Comments


Martybet

Interesting that there is no plural in this sentence but it seems that apple/S maybe inferred by "nincs" there ARE no... (or) there IS no.... Any comments? Both are allowed btw but beware with Duolingo you will only find "appleS in the SHOP" whereas "THE apple is in the STORE"

September 27, 2016

RyagonIV

Hm, you could go for singular or plural use in either language, but in English it's more natural so say "There are no red apples in the shop."
An even better translation for the intended meaning would probably be "The shop doesn't have red apples."

November 19, 2016

CumberHyarion

But this sentence isn't using the possessive structure, which is covered in other lessons. It makes much more sense to translate it more literally as "there are no red apples in the store", when that works perfectly well in English. We're not trying to come up with the "best" translations, we're trying to learn/teach the correspondence between English and Hungarian

May 23, 2017

cosmo-pedant

For me, it did accept: There isn't a red apple in the store. I want to try RyagonIV's suggestion.

February 16, 2018

clairelanc3

Why is it " are... apples" since it was nincs alma. When is nincsenek used then?

April 9, 2018

CumberHyarion

That's an adjustment to make it more natural I English. Literally it says "In the store there is no red apple", which sounds weird in English because we usually use plural for that kind of sentence.

But Hungarian doesn't use plural for that kind of sentence, so we don't say "nincsenek piros almák", even though that would be the literal translation of the English words.

April 9, 2018

1158534388

"apple" "alma" "apples" "almák"

July 31, 2018

RyagonIV

Usually yes, but here it's about the nonexistence of apples, so the plurality technically doesn't make a difference. And where it doesn't make a difference, Hungarian prefers singular and English prefers plural.

July 31, 2018

1158534388

Thanks. Köszi.

August 2, 2018

AzUjDiak

Köszönöm. I appreciate your explanation

July 12, 2019

AdriPami

Why did not 'in' the before shop?

August 12, 2017

umiveg

the suffix -ban or -ben indicates that something "is inside"

August 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.