"Η αγελάδα και το γάλα."

Translation:The cow and the milk.

September 27, 2016

12 Comments


jammylammy

I don't know how to say Hello, yes, no, please, or thank you yet.

April 15, 2017

miigrw

Hello:Γειά σας(ja sas) Yes:Ναι(ne) No:Όχι(ochi) Please:Παρακαλώ(parakalo) Thank you:Ευχαριστώ(efcharisto)

January 11, 2019

Sara200814

hahaha! you're gonna talk about farm stuff >.

August 22, 2018

guils0179

the cow and its milk?

September 27, 2016

ssurprize

That would be "Η αγελάδα και το γάλα της" for the possessive.

September 27, 2016

guils0179

Ευχαρίστώ!

September 27, 2016

Heather_Watkins

Is it my imagination, or is the first letter of "milk" being pronounced as a "V"? I keep hearing "VAla", but it looks like it should be "YAla".

November 14, 2016

torowan

It's a sound that doesn't really exist in English ... kind of like an Irish gh (sometimes) if that helps. Imagine saying the English "g" as in "garment", but don't let the back of the tongue completely block the air passage. Good luck listening well:)

December 16, 2016

SavioSantosG

Most of time it's a voiced velar fricative ɣ.
But before i and e it's a voiced palatal fricative ʝ.
Just google it.

December 28, 2016

delioda79

I wrote cattle and it said I was wrong, but it should accept cattle as well as cow

November 26, 2016

-HystErica-

"Cattle" refers to a group of cows. The Greek word for that would be "βοοειδή".

July 14, 2017

torowan

I can't speak for αγελάδα but the article η is singular

December 16, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.