1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η αγελάδα και το γάλα."

"Η αγελάδα και το γάλα."

Translation:The cow and the milk.

September 27, 2016

12 Comments


jammylammy

I don't know how to say Hello, yes, no, please, or thank you yet.


miigrw

Hello:Γειά σας(ja sas) Yes:Ναι(ne) No:Όχι(ochi) Please:Παρακαλώ(parakalo) Thank you:Ευχαριστώ(efcharisto)


jad498154

Isnt γεια χαρα means hello


Sara200814

hahaha! you're gonna talk about farm stuff >.


guils0179

the cow and its milk?


ssurprize

That would be "Η αγελάδα και το γάλα της" for the possessive.


guils0179

Ευχαρίστώ!


Heather_Watkins

Is it my imagination, or is the first letter of "milk" being pronounced as a "V"? I keep hearing "VAla", but it looks like it should be "YAla".


torowan

It's a sound that doesn't really exist in English ... kind of like an Irish gh (sometimes) if that helps. Imagine saying the English "g" as in "garment", but don't let the back of the tongue completely block the air passage. Good luck listening well:)


SavioSantosG

Most of time it's a voiced velar fricative ɣ.
But before i and e it's a voiced palatal fricative ʝ.
Just google it.


AymenZehra

When to use "eeta" and when to use "to"? Thank you.


nemanja468954

What is problem I did it well

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.