1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το μέγιστο σπίτι."

"Το μέγιστο σπίτι."

Translation:The biggest house.

September 27, 2016

17 Comments


DinaKont

το μεγαλύτερο instead of το μεγιστο is much more frequently used, so I think it should be included


gioan777

For the life of me I've never heard anyone using το μέγιστο in Greece in order to say "the biggest" in the context of size. A more accurate translation would be "the maximum".


fotiosgaridis

You're right... I added this too. Thanks!


Stergi3

Μέγιστος, ancient form. Not used unless you want to speak very formally


YPSILONZ

Unlucky choice of words... Nobody would say that in real life.


Hafizen

Well, unfortunately us Greek learners would say things like this because we learned them here. :/

If this isn’t the most correct way of saying “the biggest house,” then perhaps it would be better to leave it out of the upcoming Greek tree.


twinky1958

Never used in Modern day Greece....


Languages127

-isto sounds like English -ist!


AniOhevYayin

Can we say το μεγαλύτερο σπίτι or a construction with πιο?


chrisoxe

the biggest home (σπιτι can be both house but also home as far as I know), would be good to add the choice I think


fotiosgaridis

I added this. Thanks for your comment!


JamesL629559

We are trying to learn new words so it is good.


deryckchan

Is there any difference in shade of meaning between μέγιστο and μεγαλύτερο?


fotiosgaridis

Big = μεγάλο

Bigger = μεγαλύτερο

Biggest = μέγιστο


FredCairns

In other lessons we have learned that the same word is used for the comparative and the superlative , the difference being the use of the definite article, and that what used to be the superlative now tends to be translated as "the very [adjective]". Is "biggest" a unique exception? Is the other advice wrong?


MiltiadisA1

The Duolingo answer is wrong


mizinamo

Your comment would be a lot more helpful if you quoted exactly what you mean with “the Duolingo answer”; identified which part(s) of it you think are wrong and why; and provided a suggested correction.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.